PDA

View Full Version : Scoring Question



kaldaniels
04-19-2006, 04:10 PM
Who decides that EE gets a double for his game winning hit today...I mean the Marlins walked off the field and didn't even make a play on the ball. Is it simply a judgement by the official scorer???

Red Leader
04-19-2006, 04:17 PM
Who decides that EE gets a double for his game winning hit today...I mean the Marlins walked off the field and didn't even make a play on the ball. Is it simply a judgement by the official scorer???

I believe it's the fact that Dunn was on 2nd base and EE had already passed first base when Dunn scored, thus, they gave him a double.

redsmetz
04-19-2006, 04:29 PM
At MLB's Rules Part 1007:


GAME ENDING HITS (f) Subject to the provisions of 10.07 (g), when the batter ends a game with a safe hit which drives in as many runs as are necessary to put his team in the lead, he shall be credited with only as many bases on his hit as are advanced by the runner who scores the winning run, and then only if the batter runs out his hit for as many bases as are advanced by the runner who scores the winning run. NOTE: Apply this rule even when the batter is theoretically entitled to more bases because of being awarded an "automatic" extra base hit under various provisions of Playing Rules 6.09 and 7.05. (g) When the batter ends a game with a home run hit out of the playing field, he and any runners on base are entitled to score.

Dunn went two bases, scored two base hit.

RedsManRick
04-19-2006, 04:33 PM
This came in to play last night in the Cubs/Dodgers game. JD Drew hit a ball down the line to score the winning run from 2B. He easily could've had a double in a normal circumstance but as soon as he hit first, he rounded back towards home plate to celebrate. He was only credited with a single.

Reminds of Robin Ventura's (?) walk off single when it was actually a homer but he didn't run it out...

redsmetz
04-19-2006, 04:38 PM
This came in to play last night in the Cubs/Dodgers game. JD Drew hit a ball down the line to score the winning run from 2B. He easily could've had a double in a normal circumstance but as soon as he hit first, he rounded back towards home plate to celebrate. He was only credited with a single.

Reminds of Robin Ventura's (?) walk off single when it was actually a homer but he didn't run it out...

That was a Grand Slam but he was mobbed by his teammates as recounted on Wikipedia:


...every Mets fan remembers October 17, 1999, Game Five of the NLCS. The series-leading Atlanta Braves were up 3-2 in the fifteenth; it was cold and raining. A bases-loaded walk to Todd Pratt forced in the tying run and brought Ventura to the plate; the active grand slam leader first worked the count to his favor then smacked a home run into right-center field. Pratt, however, didn’t see the ball leave the park and ran back to first base, hoisting Ventura into the air and lugging him off the field before he could round the bases. The hit was officially scored an RBI single…a “Grand Single” (sometimes referred to as the "Grand Slam Single").

PuffyPig
04-19-2006, 04:47 PM
At MLB's Rules Part 1007:



Dunn went two bases, scored two base hit.

EE was credited with a double because EE went to second. Since Dunn advanced 2 baes, the most that EE could get was a double, but he must run to second to be credited with it.