PDA

View Full Version : Has this ever happened or is it possible?



RBA
04-30-2006, 02:49 PM
Down by two strikes the batter attemptsthe check his swing on a ball that gets pass the catcher. The ump calls it a ball. The batter runs to first base. Can the offensive team appeal the call of the pitch to make it a strikeout?

Joseph
04-30-2006, 03:05 PM
I don't think you can appeal balls and strikes at all.

Edit: Or do you mean appeal to first, obviously thats what you mean and I misinterpreted.

RBA
04-30-2006, 03:07 PM
Yes. Appeal to first.

ochre
04-30-2006, 06:08 PM
It's the home plate umps discretion to ask for the appropriate field ump's call in those situations. The catcher requests it from the home plate ump, but the home plate ump does not have to grant that request.

Nugget
04-30-2006, 09:55 PM
Even if the strike was called, juding by the scenario it would be a dropped third strike which would mean the catcher would have had to throw out the batter at first anyway.

Chip R
04-30-2006, 10:03 PM
The offense cannot appeal a checked swing, only the defense can.

UGADaddy
04-30-2006, 10:22 PM
Chip is correct.

NastyBoy
05-01-2006, 01:19 AM
There is no such thing as a check swing.

registerthis
05-01-2006, 11:07 AM
There is no such thing as a check swing.

???

Wheelhouse
05-01-2006, 11:55 AM
I think what he means is that the phrase is "checked swing".

registerthis
05-01-2006, 12:41 PM
I think what he means is that the phrase is "checked swing".

Its obvious what RBA was referring to. No need to call out typos, really, unless it makes the post completely unintelligible.

Roy Tucker
05-01-2006, 12:52 PM
Rule 9.02 (c) The manager or the catcher may request the plate umpire to ask his partner for help on a half swing when the plate umpire calls the pitch a ball, but not when the pitch is called a strike. The manager may not complain that the umpire made an improper call, but only that he did not ask his partner for help. Field umpires must be alerted to the request from the plate umpire and quickly respond. Managers may not protest the call of a ball or strike on the pretense they are asking for information about a half swing. Appeals on a half swing may be made only on the call of ball and when asked to appeal, the home plate umpire must refer to a base umpire for his judgment on the half swing. Should the base umpire call the pitch a strike, the strike call shall prevail. Baserunners must be alert to the possibility that the base umpire on appeal from the plate umpire may reverse the call of a ball to the call of a strike, in which event the runner is in jeopardy of being out by the catcher's throw. Also, a catcher must be alert in a base stealing situation if a ball call is reversed to a strike by the base umpire upon appeal from the plate umpire. The ball is in play on appeal on a half swing. On a half swing, if the manager comes out to argue with first or third base umpire and if after being warned he persists in arguing, he can be ejected as he is now arguing over a called ball or strike.

NastyBoy
05-01-2006, 07:27 PM
Rule 9.02 (c) The manager or the catcher may request the plate umpire to ask his partner for help on a half swing when the plate umpire calls the pitch a ball, but not when the pitch is called a strike. The manager may not complain that the umpire made an improper call, but only that he did not ask his partner for help. Field umpires must be alerted to the request from the plate umpire and quickly respond. Managers may not protest the call of a ball or strike on the pretense they are asking for information about a half swing. Appeals on a half swing may be made only on the call of ball and when asked to appeal, the home plate umpire must refer to a base umpire for his judgment on the half swing. Should the base umpire call the pitch a strike, the strike call shall prevail. Baserunners must be alert to the possibility that the base umpire on appeal from the plate umpire may reverse the call of a ball to the call of a strike, in which event the runner is in jeopardy of being out by the catcher's throw. Also, a catcher must be alert in a base stealing situation if a ball call is reversed to a strike by the base umpire upon appeal from the plate umpire. The ball is in play on appeal on a half swing. On a half swing, if the manager comes out to argue with first or third base umpire and if after being warned he persists in arguing, he can be ejected as he is now arguing over a called ball or strike.

Like I said, there is no such thing as a check swing. The term "check swing" does not in any of the rules. On a half swing, it up to umpire to determine if the batter attempted to "strike" the ball. If so, then it is called a strike. So, when they do the replay on TV to see if the batter "checked his swing" it is pointless because there is no such thing. There is a half swing, but it totally up to umpires to determine the intent of the batter to strike the ball.

The term was probably coined by an announcer and took off from there.

RBA
05-01-2006, 07:36 PM
Rule 9.02 (c) The manager or the catcher may request the plate umpire to ask his partner for help on a half swing when the plate umpire calls the pitch a ball, but not when the pitch is called a strike. The manager may not complain that the umpire made an improper call, but only that he did not ask his partner for help. Field umpires must be alerted to the request from the plate umpire and quickly respond. Managers may not protest the call of a ball or strike on the pretense they are asking for information about a half swing. Appeals on a half swing may be made only on the call of ball and when asked to appeal, the home plate umpire must refer to a base umpire for his judgment on the half swing. Should the base umpire call the pitch a strike, the strike call shall prevail. Baserunners must be alert to the possibility that the base umpire on appeal from the plate umpire may reverse the call of a ball to the call of a strike, in which event the runner is in jeopardy of being out by the catcher's throw. Also, a catcher must be alert in a base stealing situation if a ball call is reversed to a strike by the base umpire upon appeal from the plate umpire. The ball is in play on appeal on a half swing. On a half swing, if the manager comes out to argue with first or third base umpire and if after being warned he persists in arguing, he can be ejected as he is now arguing over a called ball or strike.

So it doesn't say which "manager"? Correct?