PDA

View Full Version : Question about options.



HumnHilghtFreel
02-24-2007, 08:56 PM
How exactly do a player's options work? Is there a certain amount worked into a guy's contract, or does everyone have a default amount when they sign? Also, are options used when a player moves from say, A+ to AA to AAA, or only when he goes from a farm team to the big club?

mth123
02-24-2007, 09:05 PM
How exactly do a player's options work? Is there a certain amount worked into a guy's contract, or does everyone have a default amount when they sign? Also, are options used when a player moves from say, A+ to AA to AAA, or only when he goes from a farm team to the big club?

Options are used when a player is on the 40 Man Roster but sent off of the 25 man roster.

Players are allowed so many years before they have to be put on the 40 man roster (it varies between college and high school players and the rule may have changed with the new CBA). Once on the 40 Man roster an option must be used to send a guy to the minor leagues (i.e. not on the 25 man roster). An option lasts for an entire season, so a guy can be sent down multiple times in the same season using the same option. In General think of a guy getting 3 years before he is on the 40 man roster (if he isn't then he is exposed to the rule 5 draft - the one the reds used to get Jared Burton and Josh Hamilton). After on the 40 man, he can be sent down in 3 separate seasons using 3 options. Like I said, the numbers may have changed with the new CBA, but that is how they work.