PDA

View Full Version : Tivo?



TeamSelig
10-08-2007, 02:56 PM
I just picked up a box and subscribed to their service, took me forever to get everything set up right, but I still have a problem.

Since I don't have a phone line (use cell phones), I use my cable internet connection to hook it up.

What sucks though is that my modem only has one spot on it, but I need to plug it into my computer and tivo box.

What do I need?

Someone told me I need a router, but another said I don't need that.
Someone told me I need a hub, but the other said I don't need that.

Looking for something cheap.

KronoRed
10-08-2007, 02:58 PM
I'd get a cheapy router, it will double as a firewall.

Yachtzee
10-08-2007, 03:03 PM
I'd get a cheapy router, it will double as a firewall.

Plus, if you get any more appliances or peripherals with internet capabilities, you'll have plenty of open router ports.

Unassisted
10-08-2007, 05:36 PM
I'd get a cheapy router, it will double as a firewall.Beware of going too "cheapy," since there are routers with only 1 port that require a hub or switch behind them if you intend to use them with multiple devices.

Think of a router like an outlet adapter that lets you plug several lamps into the same outlet. You need as many ports on your router as you have devices that you want to plug in. 4 ports is typical for cheap routers. A 4-port router would let you plug in your existing computer and 3 other devices.