PDA

View Full Version : Internets Problem



Raisor
12-03-2007, 08:50 PM
So, I'm able to get on here, but Redszone is the ONLY site I'm able to access. Everything else is telling me that IE cannot find server.

Did RZ eat my computer?

dougdirt
12-03-2007, 08:54 PM
Raisor.... I understand what you are saying, but where is the problem you speak of?

Raisor
12-03-2007, 09:01 PM
Raisor.... I understand what you are saying, but where is the problem you speak of?


Without being able to access other sites, I can't find out if I got another email from that guy in Nigeria who said he could help me find some money or something.

KronoRed
12-03-2007, 09:03 PM
Sounds like your ISP is having DNS issues

Raisor
12-03-2007, 09:06 PM
Sounds like your ISP is having DNS issues


Dayton News Sinus?

weird

paintmered
12-03-2007, 09:07 PM
Your series of tubes sprung a leak.

dougdirt
12-03-2007, 09:09 PM
Without being able to access other sites, I can't find out if I got another email from that guy in Nigeria who said he could help me find some money or something.

Whoa, I thought he was helping me out.... maybe we both are about to get rich!

Raisor
12-03-2007, 09:11 PM
This is awfully weird. Not being able to look at por...uh, read my email annoys me.

MWM
12-03-2007, 09:54 PM
Try resetting both your modem and router. I had similar problems a couple of years ago, and it was as simple as resetting my router. Most people reset their modem when they have problems, but not their router. If you're not using a router, then I have noting for you, man.

SandyD
12-03-2007, 10:30 PM
Raisor, are you on "the new AT&T"?

I'm having problems too, and this is the first site I can get to all night.

TeamCasey
12-04-2007, 05:44 AM
Yeah ... if rebooting your router doesn't work, I'd call your provider.

GAC
12-04-2007, 06:13 AM
Maybe your wife re-configured Net Nanny?

Or maybe you need to lower your shields Scotty?

oneupper
12-04-2007, 06:17 AM
Major problems at AT&T last night.

http://www.theage.com.au/news/Technology/DSL-outage-hits-ATampT-DSL-customers-in-Southeast-United-States/2007/12/04/1196530656256.html

cumberlandreds
12-04-2007, 07:27 AM
I have dial up and I had problems connecting to websites too. I finally just shut everything down and went to bed.

SandyD
12-04-2007, 07:54 AM
funny thing ... I actually had a disconnected wire. After I had reconnected, etc, and it still didn't work, I tried to call ATT. "all circuits are busy". Tried to call the home repair line ... just to see if there was a general outage ... took me a dozen tries to actually get into the queue, with a 40 minute wait. After waiting about an hour, I tried the DSL line again, and they had a message about the general outage. If you had other questions, the wait could be an hour.

Less than five minutes later, RZ came up in a window I had attempted hours before.

Raisor
12-04-2007, 09:35 AM
Yep, I have AT&T. Everything is fine this morning.

RZ is more powerful then AT&T!!!

SunDeck
12-04-2007, 01:45 PM
Yeah ... if rebooting your router doesn't work, I'd call your provider.

That's so cool- TC will call YOUR isp for you. That's going out of the way to help a guy get is RDA of por...er, email and RZ.

TeamCasey
12-04-2007, 03:02 PM
I heard the service guy was hot. ;)

SunDeck
12-04-2007, 04:05 PM
I heard the service guy was hot. ;)
http://www.infotech.co.uk/images/supportnew.jpg