PDA

View Full Version : Bruce not on 40 man roster?



aodaniel
03-28-2008, 09:34 AM
I just looked at the 40 man roster and noticed that Jay Bruce wasn't listed. Does he not have to be in order to be protected from the Rule V draft?

Link to roster
http://cincinnati.reds.mlb.com/team/roster_40man.jsp?c_id=cin

redhawk61
03-28-2008, 10:37 AM
Nope he hasn't been in the minors long enough. I think its after the '09 season when he can be eligible for the rule 5. (might be slightly off but I can't remember the exact times from the rule)