PDA

View Full Version : 7-24 Reds v. Stros YAY Nix gets to hit clean up



Pages : [1] 2

GIDP
07-24-2010, 03:26 PM
Phillips 4
Cabrera 6
Votto 3
Nix 7
Bruce 9
Stubbs 8
Hernandez 2
Janish 5
Cueto 1

How many people thought I was kidding in the title?

Dusty Baker and his love for sample sizes when he sees fit strikes again.

Redlegs_87
07-24-2010, 03:40 PM
:| he just wants to give the game away.

RedsIn07
07-24-2010, 03:40 PM
No words...

Redlegs_87
07-24-2010, 03:45 PM
Mark Sheldon on Twitter posted this Nix is 7-for-15, 2 HRs against Oswalt.

RedsFanInBama
07-24-2010, 03:47 PM
Well, then based on those numbers, I like Nix there. With this lineup, I don't see anyone else I'd rather have batting fourth.

GIDP
07-24-2010, 03:47 PM
having 2 of the first 4 with OBPs lower than .300 seems like a bad idea to me, just saying.

GIDP
07-24-2010, 03:48 PM
Mark Sheldon on Twitter posted this Nix is 7-for-15, 2 HRs against Oswalt.

So what you are saying is if he goes 0-5 there is a strong chance he starts the next time he faces him still because he would be 7-20 with 2 homers. :(

Sample sizes are fine to use but ugh doesnt it seem a little silly to go sample size and use it for justification for batting him 4th? Such limited numbers really makes you trust them that much? Why does he use 15 ABs to justify hitting a guy 4th but doesnt use 300 PA to justify not batting a guy 2nd? So completely confusing to me.

Redlegs_87
07-24-2010, 03:53 PM
So what you are saying is if he goes 0-5 there is a strong chance he starts the next time he faces him still because he would be 7-20 with 2 homers. :(

Sample sizes are fine to use but ugh doesnt it seem a little silly to go sample size and use it for justification for batting him 4th? Such limited numbers really makes you trust them that much? Why does he use 15 ABs to justify hitting a guy 4th but doesnt use 300 PA to justify not batting a guy 2nd? So completely confusing to me.


I was just posting the numbers didn't give my opinion on the guy. Only thing Nix has done so far this year that is great is the walk off against he Mets. Which he erased by allowing that grand slam to go over the wall.

I am holding out hope this pans out.

RedsFanInBama
07-24-2010, 03:54 PM
I challenge anyone to put together an imposing lineup for this game using our current available players.

FlyerFanatic
07-24-2010, 04:36 PM
having 2 of the first 4 with OBPs lower than .300 seems like a bad idea to me, just saying.

its amazing to me how dusty looks at the small sample size numbers to justify batting nix clean up. but yet dismisses OBP. makes no sense.

GIDP
07-24-2010, 05:06 PM
I challenge anyone to put together an imposing lineup for this game using our current available players.

Phillips
Bruce
Votto
Heisey
Stubbs
Hanigan
Janish
Cabrera
Pitcher

of course if Nix was in there then I would go

Phillips
Stubbs
Votto
Bruce
Nix
Hanigan
Janish
Cabrera
Pitcher

You can flip Janish and Cabrera if you want. You could also go

Stubbs
Bruce
Votto
Phillips
Nix
then the last 3.

Each one of them would likely outproduce Dustys version of the line up over the course of a season

redsfan_12
07-24-2010, 05:06 PM
Oh well... Let's retake 1st place!! :beerme:

arkimadee
07-24-2010, 05:26 PM
nevermind

Dale4Saul2Red0
07-24-2010, 05:31 PM
Just win baby

Vottomatic
07-24-2010, 07:00 PM
Mark Sheldon on Twitter posted this Nix is 7-for-15, 2 HRs against Oswalt.

I guess Dusty, in his old age, has finally realized the value of stats. :thumbup:

GIDP
07-24-2010, 07:05 PM
I guess Dusty, in his old age, has finally realized the value of stats. :thumbup:

Cabrera is 0-9 with 1 walk against Oswalt.

So which is it? :)

I know you were being sarcastic but it just proves the point that Dusty only uses a small sample sized stat when it is useful for him.

Meanwhile Cairo is 5 for 17 and also sitting the bench.

Vottomatic
07-24-2010, 07:17 PM
Batting averages and OBP against Roy Oswalt:

Player.........BA.........OBP........at-bats
Phillips------.343------.378-------35
Cabrera-----.000------.100--------9
Votto-------.296------.321-------27
Nix----------.467------.467-------15
Bruce-------.269------.296-------26
Stubbs------.500------.600--------4
Hernandez---.333------.455--------9
Janish-------.667------.667--------3
Cueto

Other Reds players for comparison:
Player.........BA.........OBP........at-bats
Cairo---------.294------.278-------17
Gomes--------.000-----had one at-bat and walked
Hanigan-------0-1 with 2 walks
Matthews, Jr.--.375-----.375-------24
Rolen----------.214-----.244-------42
No other position players have faced Oswalt.

If he has to play, Cabrera should bat 8th and Bruce should bat 2nd, IMHO.

Phillips
Bruce
Votto
Nix
Stubbs
Hernandez
Janish
Cabrera
Cueto

Personally I would have played Cairo at third and put Janish at SS and given Cabrera the day off. Dusty uses some stats and does the right thing, such as Nix, but then leaves Cabrera batting second, which makes no sense at all.

GIDP
07-24-2010, 07:24 PM
Whats the worst part is I dont care what the stats say. If you want to start a guy fine start him but dont use double standards to explain it. Just come out and say I like his chances. To use stats to start nix and hit him 4th you are blatantly saying it only pertains to him. That cheapens his whole point on why one guys stats matter and the other guys doesnt.

Pointing out the other stats I did makes me think that hes just trying to give Nix a chance to save his job. Dusty has a tendency to do this in my mind. He will play a struggling guy in hopes he picks it up so he wont be the guy DFAd. It makes me wonder if Dusty likes Nix more than Dickerson.

Griffey012
07-24-2010, 07:51 PM
Phillips 4
Cabrera 6
Votto 3
Nix 7
Bruce 9
Stubbs 8
Hernandez 2
Janish 5
Cueto 1

How many people thought I was kidding in the title?

Dusty Baker and his love for sample sizes when he sees fit strikes again.

The strange thing is is that somehow these inexplicable lineups seems to produce a solid output of runs. It makes no sense, but it just seems like Dusty's insane decisions work against all odds.

davereds24
07-24-2010, 07:56 PM
You guys really look into this stuff too much. Gomes and Cairo haven't had a day off since the break (other than Cairo not playing the first game back). Facing one of the best RH pitchers is a good day for Gomes to get a day off and get Nix some playing time. Rolen isn't quite ready to start so Janish gets the call. Most likely it will be low scoring so janish/cabrera make up a great left side of the infield.

No manager, Dusty included, sits there and plays 8 guys based on the numbers.

AintlifeGrande
07-24-2010, 07:56 PM
Nice to see the Cards brought back down to earth by their rival Cubs.

Fullboat
07-24-2010, 07:58 PM
For the ultimate revenge...... Reds win 23-2

ILoveWilly
07-24-2010, 08:06 PM
Even though I think Nix sucks, and I think he's an 0 for game today away from getting DFA'ed, I hope he does well. We really need this win, in spite of Dusty's usual stupidity. Can't afford to lose, even against Oswalt right now.

davereds24
07-24-2010, 08:07 PM
Love these Astros unis

Reds
07-24-2010, 08:07 PM
This might be the last time we have to face Oswalt in the Astros uni

redsfan_12
07-24-2010, 08:08 PM
And this game is underway

ILoveWilly
07-24-2010, 08:08 PM
Oh jeez, the old school Astros jerseys.

Reds
07-24-2010, 08:11 PM
Cabrara is hot.

AintlifeGrande
07-24-2010, 08:11 PM
OC singles.That darn Cabrera.;)

ILoveWilly
07-24-2010, 08:11 PM
YES!!!

redsfan_12
07-24-2010, 08:11 PM
Joey!!!!! Let me love you!!!

no home

sabometrics
07-24-2010, 08:11 PM
Joey taking advantage of the Crawford boxes today!

Reds
07-24-2010, 08:11 PM
BOOM!

this is what we wanted, to touch Oswalt early

ILoveWilly
07-24-2010, 08:12 PM
Hopefully Cueto is money tonight and not the wild and wacky version.

AintlifeGrande
07-24-2010, 08:13 PM
Nice to see Votto getting his stroke back,and not at a better time.

redsfan_12
07-24-2010, 08:14 PM
At a boy Layce!

sabometrics
07-24-2010, 08:14 PM
Those backwards stirrups are bringing some bad juju Roy's way!

ILoveWilly
07-24-2010, 08:14 PM
Yeahh! There we go Nix. Lets keep this going.

davereds24
07-24-2010, 08:14 PM
Why are cabrera and nix in the lineup?!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

AintlifeGrande
07-24-2010, 08:14 PM
Nix.Nice move Dusty.

Reds
07-24-2010, 08:14 PM
the one out made so far was on a 3-2 change

AintlifeGrande
07-24-2010, 08:15 PM
Folks here are ready to crucify Baker when they see the lineup card.

arkimadee
07-24-2010, 08:15 PM
a bruce homer here would be nice

sabometrics
07-24-2010, 08:15 PM
Jay rolls over on one and there are two outs. Nix advances to third.

AintlifeGrande
07-24-2010, 08:16 PM
One more run here.

Reds
07-24-2010, 08:17 PM
oswalt not getting ahead of the batters

davereds24
07-24-2010, 08:17 PM
What is this, about 20 pitches so far?

redsfan_12
07-24-2010, 08:17 PM
bs..that was low!

sabometrics
07-24-2010, 08:17 PM
Oswalt working Stubbs real low and real away ...

redsfan_12
07-24-2010, 08:17 PM
22nd pitch here.

AintlifeGrande
07-24-2010, 08:17 PM
Suicide squeeze.lol

Reds
07-24-2010, 08:17 PM
he don't want to throw Stubbs a fastball

Dale4Saul2Red0
07-24-2010, 08:17 PM
Why are cabrera and nix in the lineup?!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

They are 2-2 so far, what is your problem with it?

sabometrics
07-24-2010, 08:18 PM
Stubbs just absolutely waves goodbye at strike three.

redsfan_12
07-24-2010, 08:18 PM
argh. Good start! 2 runs, 3 hits, 24 pitches. Me takey against Oswalt

ILoveWilly
07-24-2010, 08:18 PM
Well a good start. I really hope Cueto is in shut down mode tonight, because those 2 runs may be all we get for a while.

davereds24
07-24-2010, 08:18 PM
They are 2-2 so far, what is your problem with it?

that was a joke to all the fools who critize every move dusty makes.

AintlifeGrande
07-24-2010, 08:18 PM
Time to deal Johnny.

FlyerFanatic
07-24-2010, 08:18 PM
Stubbs just absolutely waves goodbye at strike three.

stubbs stands no chance. he just looks nervous up there.

redsfan_12
07-24-2010, 08:18 PM
he don't want to throw Stubbs a fastball

I wouldnt either. He will knock it into the train..if he touches it lmao

sabometrics
07-24-2010, 08:18 PM
Cueto better do good by my fantasy team! I need the wins!

AintlifeGrande
07-24-2010, 08:19 PM
Time to wheel and deal Cueto.

davereds24
07-24-2010, 08:20 PM
100th K already for Stubbs this year

sabometrics
07-24-2010, 08:21 PM
Wowawoowe that was a meat pitch right there. Luckily it was just Bourne at the plate.

sabometrics
07-24-2010, 08:22 PM
Johnny getting consistently high in the zone to start the game here. I'm not liking it.

ILoveWilly
07-24-2010, 08:23 PM
Wow nice throw by Cabrera and nice grab by Votto.

sabometrics
07-24-2010, 08:23 PM
Great play by O-Cab ranging to his right and making the leaping throw to get Angel at first.

Cueto still living above the belt for the moment.

arkimadee
07-24-2010, 08:23 PM
a play only an average defensive shortstop like cabrera has been.. lol

sabometrics
07-24-2010, 08:24 PM
Great series of two pitches to draw even after getting behind 2-0 to Berkman.

Full count now.

AintlifeGrande
07-24-2010, 08:24 PM
977 Fielding percentage.Yeah he plays horrible defense.

sabometrics
07-24-2010, 08:24 PM
Wow, I thought that was strike three easy.

davereds24
07-24-2010, 08:25 PM
same pitch that should have struck out Nix

arkimadee
07-24-2010, 08:25 PM
man i love those uniforms.. brings me back to my days collecting 92 topps stadium club and fleer ultra baseball cards

ILoveWilly
07-24-2010, 08:26 PM
Whew. Lets get some more offense going here.

sabometrics
07-24-2010, 08:26 PM
Pence doing his best to try and get another cheap HR, but not today. Cueto escapes with the lead.

Dale4Saul2Red0
07-24-2010, 08:28 PM
Anyone not in the area like myself and needs a stream PM me. I have a way.

redsfan_12
07-24-2010, 08:29 PM
Anyone not in the area like myself and needs a stream PM me. I have a way.

for video??

ILoveWilly
07-24-2010, 08:29 PM
whoooo!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

sabometrics
07-24-2010, 08:29 PM
LIFTOFF! RAZOR!

redsfan_12
07-24-2010, 08:29 PM
bye bye Ramon!!!! BAM

AintlifeGrande
07-24-2010, 08:29 PM
WOW!

sivman17
07-24-2010, 08:29 PM
where the f did that land? wowwww

arkimadee
07-24-2010, 08:30 PM
heck yeah.. i think oswalt is more worried about getting traded in his head

sivman17
07-24-2010, 08:30 PM
almost to the tracks... line drive... that's the hardest hit ball i've ever seen off of oswalt

Redlegs_87
07-24-2010, 08:30 PM
That was a shot right there.

Dale4Saul2Red0
07-24-2010, 08:30 PM
for video??

Yes a video stream

AintlifeGrande
07-24-2010, 08:30 PM
He's really upping his price tag with those scouts in attendence.

Griffey012
07-24-2010, 08:31 PM
BOOM goes the dynamite!

arkimadee
07-24-2010, 08:31 PM
probably one of the hardest hit homers i have seen all season.. maybe not the longest but man was that ball tattooed

sabometrics
07-24-2010, 08:31 PM
Razor didn't need the 315 foot fence to help that one get out of the park, that was a tapemeasure shot!

redsfan_12
07-24-2010, 08:31 PM
Oswalt not foolin anyone...except Stubbs lol

Griffey012
07-24-2010, 08:31 PM
That's a big low and outside corner

redsfan_12
07-24-2010, 08:31 PM
Yes a video stream

Im on an iphone.. what is it? I just have MLB AB and would like to see the game. Im leaving ina bout 20 minutes

Redlegs_87
07-24-2010, 08:31 PM
That is one huge strikezone.

AintlifeGrande
07-24-2010, 08:32 PM
Man what a boom that would be if Razor can hit like that down the stretch.

FlyerFanatic
07-24-2010, 08:32 PM
this ump isnt very consistent with the outside corner so far....cueto had some exactly where oswalt threw it to get janish and didnt get the call

ILoveWilly
07-24-2010, 08:33 PM
Alright Cueto. No time to start having issues, gimmie a shutout.

Redlegs_87
07-24-2010, 08:34 PM
Come on phillips work the count the deeper Oswalt gets the more hittable he is.

redsfan_12
07-24-2010, 08:34 PM
38 pitches after 2.

Redlegs_87
07-24-2010, 08:37 PM
The most we have scored against Oswalt is 4 runs and we have done it 6 times.

sabometrics
07-24-2010, 08:37 PM
Cueto not bringing the same heat, only living at 91-93 mph, but he has good action on his fastball today.

sabometrics
07-24-2010, 08:38 PM
Good slider has Lee lunging to put a bat on it, 1 down.

sabometrics
07-24-2010, 08:38 PM
Cueto amping one up to 94 mph before he takes a little off on the next pitch and gets Kepp to GO 5-3.

Krawhitham
07-24-2010, 08:39 PM
Janish looks good at 3rd, If he can bat his weight keep him there until Rolen is back

redsfan_12
07-24-2010, 08:40 PM
Nice Johnny!

arkimadee
07-24-2010, 08:40 PM
man Cueto with his best looking inning of the season there

Redlegs_87
07-24-2010, 08:40 PM
Great inning for Cueto.

sabometrics
07-24-2010, 08:40 PM
1-2-3 inning for Cueto, 3-0 Reds after two.

ILoveWilly
07-24-2010, 08:40 PM
Ballin'

Lets get some more runs, I like when we score runs cause it gives us a better chance to win a game. Anyone else agree?

FlyerFanatic
07-24-2010, 08:40 PM
prob the best inning cueto has had all season. looked dominant up there

Dale4Saul2Red0
07-24-2010, 08:41 PM
Cueto looks very relaxed out there right now

ILoveWilly
07-24-2010, 08:42 PM
The OC, lets get him in.

Redlegs_87
07-24-2010, 08:43 PM
Joey chasing that ball.

sivman17
07-24-2010, 08:43 PM
wow... joey votto is some kind of hitter

ILoveWilly
07-24-2010, 08:43 PM
LOL Votto says take that.

redsfan_12
07-24-2010, 08:43 PM
Joey Votto is damn good.

davereds24
07-24-2010, 08:43 PM
MVP

ILoveWilly
07-24-2010, 08:45 PM
YES!!!!!

redsfan_12
07-24-2010, 08:45 PM
ouch!!!

sivman17
07-24-2010, 08:45 PM
Nix must have the highest avg against oswalt of any player in the bigs

Griffey012
07-24-2010, 08:45 PM
Nix has kept his job a lot longer after these past few games.

sabometrics
07-24-2010, 08:45 PM
Hahahaha Nix making Dusty look like a genius.

FlyerFanatic
07-24-2010, 08:45 PM
nix has me eating crow all night long tonight

nouseforaname
07-24-2010, 08:45 PM
LOL, everytime I disagree with Dusty, it seems like his decision on the lineup works.....This year at least.

Vottomatic
07-24-2010, 08:45 PM
Nix now 9 for 17 against Oswalt. LOL.

davereds24
07-24-2010, 08:45 PM
where is GIDP? lol

Redlegs_87
07-24-2010, 08:45 PM
LOL at people questioning the line up now. I doubt Cards will cave to Oswalt if we keep laying it on him.

RedsFanInBama
07-24-2010, 08:46 PM
Dusty Baker is a genius.

sivman17
07-24-2010, 08:46 PM
LOL at people questioning the line up now. I doubt Cards will cave to Oswalt if we keep laying it on him.

people question the lineup EVERY SINGLE DAY... even though reds have #1 offense... i don't understand it

redsfan_12
07-24-2010, 08:46 PM
LOL at people questioning the line up now. I doubt Cards will cave to Oswalt if we keep laying it on him.

now now lol

Vottomatic
07-24-2010, 08:46 PM
LOL, everytime I disagree with Dusty, it seems like his decision on the lineup works.

I agreed with his lineup. But disagreed with Cabrera batting second.

Dusty got lucky on that one and Cabrera is making him look good. Cabrera hasn't been good in his career against Oswalt.

But the rest of the lineup was as it should have been. I'll give him props on the rest of the lineup.

sabometrics
07-24-2010, 08:47 PM
Jay trying his best to take a page out of Joey's book but he can't quite do it. 1 away.

Dale4Saul2Red0
07-24-2010, 08:47 PM
Dusty won't get near as much credit... people will just wait for him to make a mistake and act all crazy. He won't get the credit though. Nix was a great call so far tonight!

redsfan_12
07-24-2010, 08:47 PM
just missed that one.

davereds24
07-24-2010, 08:47 PM
2 bad ABs by Bruce, about the only thing not going well so far. He has to get that runner to 3rd.

RedsFanInBama
07-24-2010, 08:47 PM
Dusty got lucky on that one and Cabrera is making him look good. Cabrera hasn't been good in his career against Oswalt.

Cabrera has been hot lately, though.

ILoveWilly
07-24-2010, 08:47 PM
Comeon guys, work the count more, I know he's getting rocked but may as well burn him up some more and get him outta there.

Redlegs_87
07-24-2010, 08:48 PM
Come on Razor jack another one outta there.

redsfan_12
07-24-2010, 08:48 PM
Yea baby!!!

sabometrics
07-24-2010, 08:48 PM
ROFL WHAT WAS THAT ahahahaha.

nouseforaname
07-24-2010, 08:48 PM
Hell Yah Razor....and wtf was that going into 2nd?

Redlegs_87
07-24-2010, 08:48 PM
Razor getting greedy but drives in a run.

Griffey012
07-24-2010, 08:48 PM
The strange thing is is that somehow these inexplicable lineups seems to produce a solid output of runs. It makes no sense, but it just seems like Dusty's insane decisions work against all odds.

Hehe, guess I was right.

Vottomatic
07-24-2010, 08:48 PM
Cabrera has been hot lately, though.

Cabrera has been reading Redszone and the Sun Deck. He's feeling the heat to hit better. :D ;) :p:

I'll take some credit for his upsurge.

sivman17
07-24-2010, 08:48 PM
phantom tag

ILoveWilly
07-24-2010, 08:48 PM
I think he was setting up for the fall away slam there.

sivman17
07-24-2010, 08:49 PM
which i guess it doesn't matter if you don't slide and overrun 2nd base by 10 feet.. you kinda make yourself look out

arkimadee
07-24-2010, 08:49 PM
Let's not forget.. Oswalt was 21-0 against the likes of Adam Dunn, Felipe Lopez, Willy Mo Pena and Austin Kearns.. this is a different team than those pansies..

Vottomatic
07-24-2010, 08:49 PM
Hell Yah Razor....and wtf was that going into 2nd?

He's preparing for his single and triple later in the game. He's going for the cycle. :D

sabometrics
07-24-2010, 08:49 PM
I think Ramon forgot that he was going into second base and not home plate. Looked like he was going to roll whoever that was.

FlyerFanatic
07-24-2010, 08:49 PM
think razor was so excited he was getting another run, he said screw it

Redlegs_87
07-24-2010, 08:50 PM
I missed it on the tv was typing. Is his slide like blooper worthy?

Vottomatic
07-24-2010, 08:50 PM
The Cardinals just called Houston's GM and said fuggedaboutit in terms of acquiring Oswalt. :D

FlyerFanatic
07-24-2010, 08:50 PM
I missed it on the tv was typing. Is his slide like blooper worthy?

no slide. he got tagged running into second standing up

sabometrics
07-24-2010, 08:51 PM
He didn't slide. He just stumbled into second like he was chugging a bottle of jack while he ran the bases.

nouseforaname
07-24-2010, 08:51 PM
Hahaha that replay is great

Redlegs_87
07-24-2010, 08:51 PM
Just saw it lol. Reminds me of someone tap dancing waving their arms.

Reds
07-24-2010, 08:51 PM
I think he was going to maybe belly flop but the fielder was in the way?

redsfan_12
07-24-2010, 08:52 PM
nice snag BP

sabometrics
07-24-2010, 08:52 PM
Don't look now guys but someone in this game has a better ERA than someone else in this game. And it isn't who you'd expect.

sivman17
07-24-2010, 08:52 PM
i don't think the guy actually tagged hernandez.. but he looked so ugly he deserved to be called out

arkimadee
07-24-2010, 08:53 PM
Cueto with a Pittsburgh like performance so far

arkimadee
07-24-2010, 08:55 PM
when they say sent him home, i assume they mean to the motel and not to Cincinnati, right?

sivman17
07-24-2010, 08:55 PM
grrrrrrrrrrrreat pitch

sabometrics
07-24-2010, 08:55 PM
This umpire is hilarious.

nouseforaname
07-24-2010, 08:55 PM
Mowin' em down tonight!

rolenmvp
07-24-2010, 08:55 PM
awesome pitch..

FlyerFanatic
07-24-2010, 08:55 PM
sit down bourn!

ILoveWilly
07-24-2010, 08:55 PM
LOL YES! The ump going nucking futs.

Vottomatic
07-24-2010, 08:55 PM
Sit own bourn!

rolenmvp
07-24-2010, 08:55 PM
we head to the 4th, reds 6 astros 0.

Redlegs_87
07-24-2010, 08:56 PM
Is that Frank Drebin from Police Squad behind the plate? lol

arkimadee
07-24-2010, 08:56 PM
how much do we need a good stress free game.. haven't had one of those since this time last Saturday

Vottomatic
07-24-2010, 08:56 PM
I will be sad when Leslie Nielsen passes away.

AintlifeGrande
07-24-2010, 08:57 PM
Is that Frank Drebin from Police Squad behind the plate? lol


I'm waiting for the moonwalk.lol

nouseforaname
07-24-2010, 08:57 PM
I'm waiting for the moonwalk.lol

Please oh please let that happen

GIDP
07-24-2010, 08:58 PM
977 Fielding percentage.Yeah he plays horrible defense.

Not the most compelling argument ive seen.

Vottomatic
07-24-2010, 08:59 PM
http:///www.youtube.com/watch?v=x-S-eeInJVk

Redlegs_87
07-24-2010, 08:59 PM
Cabrera, Votto, and Nix a combined 6 for 6 so far.

sivman17
07-24-2010, 08:59 PM
how much do we need a good stress free game.. haven't had one of those since this time last Saturday

don't jinx it

arkimadee
07-24-2010, 09:00 PM
don't jinx it
knocking on wood as we speak

sivman17
07-24-2010, 09:00 PM
Cabrera, Votto, and Nix a combined 6 for 6 so far.

6-6, 5 R, 4 RBI... pretty solid

AintlifeGrande
07-24-2010, 09:01 PM
I missed the umps strike out call.Then I heard Thom say Frank Drebin.What move did he do?

GIDP
07-24-2010, 09:01 PM
where is GIDP? lol

?

davereds24
07-24-2010, 09:02 PM
how much do we need a good stress free game.. haven't had one of those since this time last Saturday

there were a couple in the Nats series. 1 win and 1 loss.

Vottomatic
07-24-2010, 09:02 PM
YouTube - Naked Gun - Baseball ( good quality,longer ) (http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=x-S-eeInJVk)

GIDP
07-24-2010, 09:02 PM
Nix must have the highest avg against oswalt of any player in the bigs

Coming into tonight players with 10 PA against Oswalt Nix was 8th

Mark Kotsay has hit .571

rolenmvp
07-24-2010, 09:03 PM
cueto needs to stay in command. he is looking really shaky.

AintlifeGrande
07-24-2010, 09:03 PM
He's fine.

Vottomatic
07-24-2010, 09:04 PM
Time for Brian Price visit to the mound to keep Johnny focused.

AintlifeGrande
07-24-2010, 09:04 PM
I do like the animated Umpires.Now CB Buckner gets on your nerves,as well as the players with his bum strike calls.

Redlegs_87
07-24-2010, 09:05 PM
Thought that was going to land in the crawford boxes.

Vottomatic
07-24-2010, 09:06 PM
Cueto going for win #10 tonight. I hope he gets it.

sabometrics
07-24-2010, 09:06 PM
Man Hunter Pence picks some of the worst pitches to swing at with two strikes ... and he still makes contact. That 1-2 swing was comical.

AintlifeGrande
07-24-2010, 09:07 PM
He gon.

sabometrics
07-24-2010, 09:07 PM
KKKK

sabometrics
07-24-2010, 09:09 PM
Full count to Lee. Just don't make a bad pitch with 1st base open please.

ILoveWilly
07-24-2010, 09:09 PM
Woot, good job Cueto.

Redlegs_87
07-24-2010, 09:09 PM
61 pitches through 4.

sabometrics
07-24-2010, 09:09 PM
Great slider gets Lee to ground back to Johnny, 1-3 GO.

Redlegs_87
07-24-2010, 09:11 PM
Ocab is on fire.

AintlifeGrande
07-24-2010, 09:11 PM
OC with another knock.

redsfan_12
07-24-2010, 09:11 PM
Cabrera is doing work

Vottomatic
07-24-2010, 09:12 PM
I take full credit for OCab's 3-3 night so far. :D

GIDP
07-24-2010, 09:13 PM
Cabreras night basically reaffirms that starting or sitting a guy because of 10 or so ABs against a pitcher is kinda silly. Does it help at times? It could, but in the end it basically means nothing.

Redlegs_87
07-24-2010, 09:13 PM
Darn Joey grounds into a DP.

AintlifeGrande
07-24-2010, 09:14 PM
I take full credit for OCab's 3-3 night so far. :D

You and BRM7576.:D

sabometrics
07-24-2010, 09:15 PM
Oswalt is terrified of Nix now apparently. 4 pitch walk.

redsrolen
07-24-2010, 09:15 PM
GOOD EYE NIXEY!!!!!:rolleyes::rolleyes:

sabometrics
07-24-2010, 09:16 PM
Jay getting his MJ on. 2-0 to start off the AB.

sabometrics
07-24-2010, 09:17 PM
Bruce hits one squarely but right at the second baseman. Oswalt doesn't give any runs up for the second consecutive inning

GIDP
07-24-2010, 09:19 PM
Just Bruce hits so many liners that seem to go right at guys. 2nd on the team in LD%

Reds
07-24-2010, 09:19 PM
oswalt at about 70 pitches

redsfan_12
07-24-2010, 09:20 PM
1 down.

Redlegs_87
07-24-2010, 09:22 PM
oswalt at about 70 pitches

While Cueto hasn't been lit up he thrown just as many pitches.

FlyerFanatic
07-24-2010, 09:25 PM
oswalt is done

davereds24
07-24-2010, 09:25 PM
Surprised they pinch hit there

Vottomatic
07-24-2010, 09:26 PM
Cueto will go 6 or 7 innings tonight.

mlh1981
07-24-2010, 09:27 PM
This ballpark is ridiculous lol

sabometrics
07-24-2010, 09:28 PM
Drew showing off some serious WTP right now. That's two consecutive balls that came just short.

GIDP
07-24-2010, 09:28 PM
This ballpark is ridiculous lol

Seriously. This part might have the shortest RF in baseball and the farthest CF also.

Vottomatic
07-24-2010, 09:30 PM
I wouldn't mind seeing Heisey give Stubbs a break the rest of the game.

Redlegs_87
07-24-2010, 09:31 PM
Seriously. This part might have the shortest RF in baseball and the farthest CF also.

Sunlife Stadium also has a CF as deep as theirs just not such short porches.

redsrolen
07-24-2010, 09:34 PM
I'm ready for a Marty moonwalk!

foxfire123
07-24-2010, 09:37 PM
I'm still trying to understand *why* on that stupid outfield hill. Yeah, I know their story behind it, but it doesn't make sense to me. I'm really surprised that more players, especially visiting players, haven't gotten hurt because of the damn thing.

sabometrics
07-24-2010, 09:37 PM
Is Marty wearing a stethoscope in the booth?

Reds
07-24-2010, 09:37 PM
Minute Maid is the last stadium (my guess) that we'll ever see with a flag pole in play.

ILoveWilly
07-24-2010, 09:37 PM
Cueto rollinnnn

sabometrics
07-24-2010, 09:38 PM
Johnny even fooling Lance tonight. Great performance through six full.

Reds
07-24-2010, 09:38 PM
I'm still trying to understand *why* on that stupid outfield hill. Yeah, I know their story behind it, but it doesn't make sense to me. I'm really surprised that more players, especially visiting players, haven't gotten hurt because of the damn thing.

I know of a high-school stadium where the entire outfield is a hill like they have in centre :eek:

Reds
07-24-2010, 09:39 PM
Whatever tea-honey stuff Ceuto drank to get feelin' better, I suggest he makes an entire pot of it.

Vottomatic
07-24-2010, 09:40 PM
I know of a high-school stadium where the entire outfield is a hill like they have in centre :eek:

It was nearly 30 years ago, but we played a JV football game at Taylor High School (I think).........and their endzone had a corner that actually went uphill pretty steeply if I remember correctly. Anyone else every seen that football field? Am I correct that it was Taylor?:confused:

Vottomatic
07-24-2010, 09:41 PM
Whatever tea-honey stuff Ceuto drank to get feelin' better, I suggest he makes an entire pot of it.

Cueto might want to catch the flu more often. :D

ILoveWilly
07-24-2010, 09:41 PM
LOL Marty

AintlifeGrande
07-24-2010, 09:41 PM
Is Marty wearing a stethoscope in the booth?


Same thing I thought.lol
Or he swiped em off the airline.

ILoveWilly
07-24-2010, 09:42 PM
BTW they said earlier Cueto had something going on with his tonsil inflamming, not the flu.

Redlegs_87
07-24-2010, 09:42 PM
BTW they said earlier Cueto had something going on with his tonsil inflamming, not the flu.

I use to have major problems when I still had my tonsils as a kid.

ILoveWilly
07-24-2010, 09:43 PM
There we go BP. Need him to get going.

Redlegs_87
07-24-2010, 09:43 PM
And Ocab back to his normal self! /sarcasm

AintlifeGrande
07-24-2010, 09:44 PM
He only hits the big boys.

sivman17
07-24-2010, 09:44 PM
reds can "kiss the baby" in the 7th - cowboy

Reds
07-24-2010, 09:45 PM
reds can "kiss the baby" in the 7th - cowboy

cowboy said he was going to kill marty earlier for his food. :D

Vottomatic
07-24-2010, 09:45 PM
OCab with a crappy at-bat. ;)

Dale4Saul2Red0
07-24-2010, 09:46 PM
Come on OC what you doing? lol

arkimadee
07-24-2010, 09:47 PM
you know its a good game when Thom and Chris are discussing George Strait

Reds
07-24-2010, 09:49 PM
the FSN "this town" stuff has to stop. how much were they paid to do this? From FSN Florida to FSN Houston, FSN Carolina, all of 'em do it, I don't like hearing the song everyday. /end rant

arkimadee
07-24-2010, 09:49 PM
anyone know Cuetos pitch count?

arkimadee
07-24-2010, 09:50 PM
from fsn ohio.. to fsn praries.. to fsn oceans.. white with foam!!

ILoveWilly
07-24-2010, 09:50 PM
Whooo! Nice DP.

sivman17
07-24-2010, 09:50 PM
LOL.. the 1B umpire has the most non-chalant out call for a close play