PDA

View Full Version : Web browser question



OldRightHander
04-14-2011, 11:38 AM
I am running my business on a Mac and that is working just fine with one little glitch. One web site I use for freight, and it's a site that has a lot of freight, only works on IE. I use Firefox for everything else. The only issue is that IE is no longer made for Mac. I have Parallels installed with Windows 7 on an external hard drive so I can run Windows applications simultaneously with my Mac applications.

This arrangement works pretty well, but my Mac is a few years old and sometimes gets bogged down running two operating systems at the same time. Short of getting a new computer, which I really don't want to do yet since it runs pretty darn good when only running one OS, I wonder if I can find another web browser that might be able to trick that site into thinking it's running on IE. Browsers I've tried so far with no success are Firefox, Safari, Opera, and Chrome. There is an ipad browser called Pro Browser that emulates different ones and it works with that site, but I don't think there's a version of that browser for a computer. I guess I could always try to replace the internal hard drive with something much bigger so I don't have things running off an external drive, but if I can find a browser that works I can quit running Windows altogether, which would be preferable anyway. Any ideas?

smith288
04-14-2011, 11:42 AM
You may be able to trick it using an IE user agent spoofer addon in firefox but there may be some active x stuff which requires IE.

What site? I develop for a shipping logistics company.

OldRightHander
04-14-2011, 11:45 AM
You may be able to trick it using an IE user agent spoofer addon in firefox but there may be some active x stuff which requires IE.

What site? I develop for a shipping logistics company.

I've tried that option in Firefox, but it didn't work because of the active x. The site is http://www.nlmi.com

smith288
04-14-2011, 11:58 AM
IE only sites are gross. This isnt 1999 anymore. I develop strictly in Firefox and then check the other browsers as I go.

As far as getting IE running on your mac... probably wont be able to get it going.

What does the active x controls do?

smith288
04-14-2011, 12:00 PM
Oh crap, you're Charles. haha

OldRightHander
04-14-2011, 12:19 PM
IE only sites are gross. This isnt 1999 anymore. I develop strictly in Firefox and then check the other browsers as I go.

As far as getting IE running on your mac... probably wont be able to get it going.

What does the active x controls do?

On any browser I can log into the site and see the freight, update trucks, do billing, etc., but there is a little button next to each load that you have to click on to expand the information on that shipment and actually submit a bid. On any browser besides IE, if you click on that button, it won't expand all the way and allow you to see all the info or submit a bid. Firefox has an addon called IE tab, but it won't install the active x on there and the site won't even open at all. I can use the site in Firefox without going through IE tab, but if I can't see all the information on the loads or submit bids, it's pretty useless.

OldRightHander
04-14-2011, 12:19 PM
Oh crap, you're Charles. haha

Last time I checked.

smith288
04-14-2011, 12:36 PM
Last time I checked.
I forgot what your username on RZ was. Saw DeMaris and it clicked. ha

Yea, IE tab is really meant for Windows Firefox installs.

Look into BestTransport. they have a nice system for bidding on shipments.

Not an easy answer obviously, but you shouldn't be held hostage to crap software like that and need to make your voice, as a customer, be heard with your dollar.

westofyou
04-14-2011, 12:41 PM
Can I see the url??

I can try a test from my end, I have some serious resources available (and we love this sort of stuff)

Red Leader
04-14-2011, 12:53 PM
Can I see the url??

I can try a test from my end, I have some serious resources available (and we love this sort of stuff)

ORH posted this link above:

http://www.nlmi.com

OldRightHander
04-14-2011, 12:53 PM
Can I see the url??

I can try a test from my end, I have some serious resources available (and we love this sort of stuff)

http://www.nlmi.com

That's the link, but to get to the areas that require IE, you need my login information. I'll PM you.

westofyou
04-14-2011, 01:19 PM
So, it's a javascript run site that nests all the data in an I-Frame.

I accessed it with FF in a windows environment, turned off my javascript and voila everything stopped working. In short it's not the *just* browser that is causing you issues, it's how the javascript interacts with your browser.

1st thing I would do is update the java that your browser

We know that Java is enabled in your browser, but you should check what version is detected, and if the latest version of Java available for your operating system.

Then I would try it again.

But that said a java driven site is generally written with one audience in mind and the outliers tend to have to modify their approach.

Good luck.

smith288
04-14-2011, 01:21 PM
So, it's a javascript run site that nests all the data in an I-Frame.

I accessed it with FF in a windows environment, turned off my javascript and voila everything stopped working. In short it's not the *just* browser that is causing you issues, it's how the javascript interacts with your browser.

1st thing I would do is update the java that your browser

We know that Java is enabled in your browser, but you should check what version is detected, and if the latest version of Java available for your operating system.

Then I would try it again.

But that said a java driven site is generally written with one audience in mind and the outliers tend to have to modify their approach.

Good luck.
Im confused... Javascript isnt Java.

westofyou
04-14-2011, 01:23 PM
Im confused... Javascript isnt Java.

It's all JS in the site.

Not Java.

My bad

TRF
04-14-2011, 01:30 PM
unless it is using active x controls, you may consider using safari or chrome, current versions. they may handle the js better.

westofyou
04-14-2011, 01:31 PM
Ok, in the code they are refusing Chrome and Safari access, IE they have an open door.

MY UX guy says you're likely screwed (he'd like to know your OS age) he said they they have a mixture of dot.net, JS and maybe even sharepoint running on there.

OldRightHander
04-14-2011, 01:47 PM
Ok, in the code they are refusing Chrome and Safari access, IE they have an open door.

MY UX guy says you're likely screwed (he'd like to know your OS age) he said they they have a mixture of dot.net, JS and maybe even sharepoint running on there.

I'm running OS 10.6.6

This site is kind of a mainstay for expedited trucking companies, and compatibility with other browsers has been an issue for years. Even Windows users I know who just don't like using IE are a bit miffed about it. Despite numerous complaints, they don't seem to inclined to make any changes.

westofyou
04-14-2011, 01:57 PM
I'm running OS 10.6.6

This site is kind of a mainstay for expedited trucking companies, and compatibility with other browsers has been an issue for years. Even Windows users I know who just don't like using IE are a bit miffed about it. Despite numerous complaints, they don't seem to inclined to make any changes.

Yeah the code is really targeted to Win users, dot net and a comment out of Chrome and Safari says that even louder. The button issue is a Javascript issue for sure. It's hard to please everyone when you have a Iframe that is dealing up DB info.

But that is some dense code they have there, no wonder folks have an issue across the board.

UX guy here says your OS isn't that old, but you might want to try FF 4

OldRightHander
04-14-2011, 02:26 PM
I already have FF 4 and it doesn't work in there either. I might be out of luck. I think I'm going to shop for a larger hard drive.

smith288
04-14-2011, 02:33 PM
It's all JS in the site.

Not Java.

My bad
Ah...gotcha.

I don't think you can see any sites without JS these days except maybe for Drudge and Craigslist.

Is there Active X going on too?

smith288
04-14-2011, 03:12 PM
Oh crap, they use DotNetNuke... THE WORST Portal system I have ever worked with...which is what we use. Makes me sick thinking about the thing.

OldRightHander
04-14-2011, 03:22 PM
I did a bit of playing around with Opera and there is an option there for it to "Mask as Internet Explorer" for certain sites. That seems to be working. It's not so smooth, but at least I'm getting the data.