Top 10 All-Time Television Shows
What are your top 10 all-time television shows. The appointment TV shows you've had over the years? Sitcoms, Dramas, whatever - what were/are they?
1. The Sopranos - still the best show ever, IMO.
2. South Park - groundbreaking. No one is ever spared.
3. The Larry Sanders Show
4. Buffy The Vampire Slayer - I never got into this show. Thought it was for teenage girls. Then I watched the second episode on FX at 4 in the afternoon when FX just bought the episodes. The next day at 2 they replayed the first episode and for the next 6 months or so I made sure I was home from school/library every day at 4 to watch the next episode. Great show.
5. Angel - spun off from Buffy and just as good and towards the end even better.
6. NYPD Blue
7. 24
8. All in the Family
9. Cheers
(tie) Taxi
10. The White Shadow - yeah, thats right, I said it. The White Shadow
(tie) Deadwood
Honorable mentions: Seinfeld, Newsradio, Monday Nitro, Married....With Children, Veronica Mars, Scrubs, The Fall Guy (Heather Thomas and Markie Post, yum), Heroes (could one day jump onto the list, with more seasons), Rescue Me, The Simpsons
Re: Top 10 All-Time Television Shows
Hmmm, this one is tough.
1. Sopranos
2. South Park
3. Beavis and Butthead
4. The Simpsons
5. Welcome Back Kotter
6. Diff'rent Strokes
7. Cheers
8. The Brady Bunch
9. Quantum Leap
10. Miami Vice
Honorable mention: CHiPs, Heroes, The Black Donnelly's, 6 Feet Under, The Incredible Hulk, Dallas, Battlestar Galactica, Good Times, The Jeffersons, One Day at a Time, Six Millon Dollar Man
Re: Top 10 All-Time Television Shows
Wanna bet Raisor's top 10 starts off with Gilmore Girls?
http://img.villagephotos.com/p/2004-...060/raisor.jpg
Re: Top 10 All-Time Television Shows
Not necessarily in this order.
1. Arrested Development
2. X-Files, didn't get into it at first, but I was in college during the summer due to being a co-op, so I started watching them at night on FX, and it became a daily thing that whole summer, and watched it after that.
3. 24
4. Monk
5. Seinfeld
6. I'll admit it, Good Eats, on the Food Network. One of the few shows I can stand anymore.
7. Drew Carey Show
8. Andy Richter Control the Universe, it was short lived but I had to watch every episode. I can only hope Andy Barker, PI is close to as good.
9. Cheers
10. Law and Order, especially the old ones. I don't watch much of the newer ones, though.
If we count DVD'd shows Northern Exposure is No. 1, I watch them all the time, but when it was on air, I didn't watch it as much.
Re: Top 10 All-Time Television Shows
Damn, I forgot Quantum Leap (and probably 10-20 others)!
I'm editing. Quantum Leap definitely goes in my top 10. Sorry, Steve Austin.
Re: Top 10 All-Time Television Shows
I wouldn't dare rank them, but here are ten:
King of the Hill
The Simpsons
Beavis and Butthead
Cheers
Night Court
MASH
Seinfeld
Dirty Jobs
The Deadliest Catch
Andy Griffith Show
Just missing are Law and Order, Drew Carey, Flip that House, and MTV Cribs.
Re: Top 10 All-Time Television Shows
Does Beavis and Butthead count? If so, it goes to #3 for me. Behind South Park, but ahead of the Simpsons.
Re: Top 10 All-Time Television Shows
Quote:
Originally Posted by
Red Leader
Does Beavis and Butthead count? If so, it goes to #3 for me. Behind South Park, but ahead of the Simpsons.
Why wouldn't it count? It was a show! It was on TV!
Are you threatening me?
http://cache.jalopnik.com/cars/cornholio.jpg
Re: Top 10 All-Time Television Shows
Quote:
Originally Posted by
dabvu2498
Why wouldn't it count? It was a show! It was on TV!
Are you threatening me?
I have edited my original Top 10. Another one I forgot that should go to the Honorable Mentions is "Land of the Lost."
I can't wait to see Chip's list of: 90210, Melrose Place, Charmed, etc.
Re: Top 10 All-Time Television Shows
Quote:
Originally Posted by
Red Leader
I have edited my original Top 10. Another one I forgot that should go to the Honorable Mentions is "Land of the Lost."
I can't wait to see Chip's list of: 90210, Melrose Place, Charmed, etc.
Or RFS and his 1950's shows.
Re: Top 10 All-Time Television Shows
IMO, Seinfeld is #1 and the rest are debatable.
Re: Top 10 All-Time Television Shows
1. The Simpsons
2. Seinfeld
3. King of the Hill
4. The Brady Bunch
5. Th Andy Griffith Show
6. Magnum PI
7. The Rockford Files
8. All in the family
9. MASH
10. Malcolm in the Middle
Re: Top 10 All-Time Television Shows
1. Cheers
2. The Simpsons
3. 24
4. Lost
5. Three's Company
6. Night Court
7. In Living Color
8. A-Team
9. Knight Rider
T10. Growing Pains (introduced me to Julie McCullough)
T10. Emergency
Re: Top 10 All-Time Television Shows
Simpsons
Seinfeld
MASH
All in the Family
Ernie Kovacs Show
Monty Python's Flying Circus
Mary Tyler Moore
Newhart
Cheers
The Office
Re: Top 10 All-Time Television Shows
Quote:
Originally Posted by
pedro
5. Th Andy Griffith Show
Forgot that one. That's inexcusable. My list needs editing now.