Turn Off Ads?
Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Over-The-Air channels.... running into a strange problem

  1. #1
    The Boss dougdirt's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    35,940

    Over-The-Air channels.... running into a strange problem

    So, I had never noticed this problem until today. In the living room, I can pick up WGN-HD OTA on channel 9-4. It was time for me to go make some lunch, so I headed into the kitchen where I have a small 17 inch television. I input 9-4 and get "Digital channel is encrypted" message.

    Both televisions are hooked up to cable and also pick up OTA channels. Can someone explain why it shows up on one television and the other has it blocked by the cable company? The television that picks it up is quite a bit newer than the other one is.

  2. Turn Off Ads?
  3. #2
    Member 919191's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    the corner bar
    Posts
    3,793

    Re: Over-The-Air channels.... running into a strange problem

    Is the antenna on the newer TV hooked as an input but the OTA signal for the small one is going through the satellite box? Just a guess...
    I've been to dinner at Jimmy Buffet's house, and I've eaten it at a homeless shelter. And there's great joy and harrowing terror to be found in both places.
    -Todd Snider

  4. #3
    The Boss dougdirt's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    35,940

    Re: Over-The-Air channels.... running into a strange problem

    Quote Originally Posted by 919191 View Post
    Is the antenna on the newer TV hooked as an input but the OTA signal for the small one is going through the satellite box? Just a guess...
    Both televisions are hooked up the exact same way, with no external antenna.

  5. #4
    Member Beltway's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    411

    Re: Over-The-Air channels.... running into a strange problem

    It could be a tuner issue, but I really couldn't say without more information. Can you get other channels on the small 17" TV? How are the televisions wired up? Do any televisions have set-top boxes?

  6. #5
    Member Sea Ray's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Cincinnati, Ohio
    Posts
    15,629

    Re: Over-The-Air channels.... running into a strange problem

    You should get WGN on 9.4 from TWC. I suggest you do a new scan on the problem TV and see if that clears it up

  7. #6
    The Boss dougdirt's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    35,940

    Re: Over-The-Air channels.... running into a strange problem

    Neither TV has a set top box. Both are hooked directly into cable from the wall. On the small TV, none of the 9-whatever channels work, all give the same message. However I am able to pick up what should be 9-1 as 104-1, but what should be 9-2 is not 104-2 and so on. It's very strange.

    Sea Ray, I will try a new scan and see what happens.

  8. #7
    Member Beltway's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    411

    Re: Over-The-Air channels.... running into a strange problem

    Quote Originally Posted by dougdirt View Post
    Neither TV has a set top box. Both are hooked directly into cable from the wall. On the small TV, none of the 9-whatever channels work, all give the same message. However I am able to pick up what should be 9-1 as 104-1, but what should be 9-2 is not 104-2 and so on. It's very strange.

    Sea Ray, I will try a new scan and see what happens.
    That is strange. Some televisions have a setting where you can select between cable and air because the frequency that, for example, channel 9 is transmitted OTA is different than the frequency it is transmitted via cable. Have you checked for a setting like that?
    Last edited by Beltway; 07-12-2014 at 02:02 PM.

  9. #8
    The Boss dougdirt's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    35,940

    Re: Over-The-Air channels.... running into a strange problem

    Quote Originally Posted by Beltway View Post
    That is strange. Some televisions have a setting where you can select between cable and air because the frequency that, for example, channel 9 is transmitted OTA is different than the frequency it is transmitted via cable. Have you checked for a setting like that?
    I've gone through every possible setting on the TV. I can't find anything like it. It's rather annoying. I don't watch much local TV, but if I want to watch channel 9 in HD in the kitchen, I have to go to 104-1. It's just very strange. And I'm missing the -2 through -4 channels that should be available.

    Technology is usually my thing. I am completely stumped with this tv. It's a cheap Sanyo TV that was like $99 two years ago, but still.


Turn Off Ads?

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Board Moderators may, at their discretion and judgment, delete and/or edit any messages that violate any of the following guidelines: 1. Explicit references to alleged illegal or unlawful acts. 2. Graphic sexual descriptions. 3. Racial or ethnic slurs. 4. Use of edgy language (including masked profanity). 5. Direct personal attacks, flames, fights, trolling, baiting, name-calling, general nuisance, excessive player criticism or anything along those lines. 6. Posting spam. 7. Each person may have only one user account. It is fine to be critical here - that's what this board is for. But let's not beat a subject or a player to death, please.

Thank you, and most importantly, enjoy yourselves!


RedsZone.com is a privately owned website and is not affiliated with the Cincinnati Reds or Major League Baseball


Contact us: Boss | GIK | BCubb2003 | dabvu2498 | Gallen5862 | LexRedsFan | Plus Plus | RedlegJake | redsfan1995 | The Operator | Tommyjohn25