The Departed, The Illusionist, Little Miss Sunshine and United 93. I also liked Apacalypto a lot, I thought it deserved some Oscar consideration, but obviously....
The Departed, The Illusionist, Little Miss Sunshine and United 93. I also liked Apacalypto a lot, I thought it deserved some Oscar consideration, but obviously....
"I know a lot about the law and various other lawyerings."
Hitters who avoid outs are the funnest.
We Are Marshall, Casino Royale, and Rocky Balboa are my three favorites, but I also enjoyed Cars and Click.
I also enjoyed a movie that bombed at the boxoffice: Flyboys. Flyboys wasn't a classic by any means, but I liked the World War I flying flick.
Last edited by RedsBaron; 01-25-2007 at 06:41 AM.
"Hey...Dad. Wanna Have A Catch?" Kevin Costner in "Field Of Dreams."
The Departed
The Queen
The Prestige
Clerks 2
Dreamgirls
Thank You for Smoking
Last edited by timmario66; 01-25-2007 at 04:35 PM.
Thought Stranger Than Fiction was fantastic. Also enjoyed Pursuit of Happyness, despite the obvious heartstring-tugging they went for. Will Smith did a nice job in that one.
"I can make all the stadiums rock."
-Air Supply
Little Miss Sunshine.
The Descent.
A History of Violence.
"It's easier to give up. I'm not a very vocal player. I lead by example. I take the attitude that I've got to go out and do it. Because of who I am, I've got to give everything I've got to come back."
-Ken Griffey Jr.
Children of Men, hands down.
I think people don't realize that it is basically a Western. Anti-hero is forced to come out of his self-imposed malaise to help a damsel in distress on a perilous journey. There is no obtuse science to this science fiction and the themes are easy to relate to.
The cinematography is outstanding and the movie should disturb you in all the right ways. There are several actions scenes that are better and more realistic than anything you've seen since Black Hawk Down.
I also loved Borat.
Flags Of Our Fathers
Night At The Museum
Stranger than Fiction
Little Miss Sunshine
The Illusionist
But by far the best was Lucky Number Slevin
Um...I watched Kingdom of Heaven on DVD last night, and it was a phenomenal movie...not exactly new, but it was a great piece of filmmaking. Even Orlando Bloom didn't suck in it.
My dad got to enjoy 3 Reds World Championships by the time he was my age. So far, I've only gotten to enjoy one. Step it up Redlegs!
Half Nelson was GREAT. Small indie film starring Ryan Gosling as a drug-addicted teacher in the ghetto.
Children of Men and Pan's Labyrinth were also good.
Watched MI:3 last night- pretty awesome for a popcorn flick. Too bad Cruise turned into Mr. Wackyman before it was released.
I saw "Stranger than Fiction" last night. I really liked it.
School's out. What did you expect?
Board Moderators may, at their discretion and judgment, delete and/or edit any messages that violate any of the following guidelines: 1. Explicit references to alleged illegal or unlawful acts. 2. Graphic sexual descriptions. 3. Racial or ethnic slurs. 4. Use of edgy language (including masked profanity). 5. Direct personal attacks, flames, fights, trolling, baiting, name-calling, general nuisance, excessive player criticism or anything along those lines. 6. Posting spam. 7. Each person may have only one user account. It is fine to be critical here - that's what this board is for. But let's not beat a subject or a player to death, please. |