I've been working on my list for about a month on another board, and have no hopes of completing it, but I don't think my number one has been mentioned here--St. Elsewhere.
M*A*S*H
The Andy Griffith Show
The Twilight Zone
The Mary Tyler Moore Show
The Cosby Show
Seinfeld
Hill Street Blues
Northern Exposure
Bob Newhart (both)
Green Acres
She used to wake me up with coffee ever morning
Married... With Children
Beavis and Butthead
Curb Your Enthusiasm
Seinfeld
Arrested Development
South Park
Reno 911
The Simpsons
The Office
Cheers
Comedies aren't all I watch, but definitely my favorites. I do like 24 and Black Donnellys most of non-sitcoms. Not crazy about all the medical/forensics dramas myself.
In no particular order:
Seinfeld
MASH
WKRP in Cincinnati
24
The Sopranos
Northern Exposure
St. Elsewhere
Cheers
Newhart
Lost
1. Seinfeld
2. Simpsons
3. MASH
4. Cheers
5. Buffy the Vampire Slayer
6. NYPD Blue
7. All in the Family
8. South Park
9. Andy Griffith
10. Hill Street Blues
Honorable mention: X-Files, NewsRadio, WKRP in Cincinnati, Bob Newhart Show, Mary Tyler Moore, Taxi, Frasier, The Office, Arrested Development, My Name is Earl, Father Ted, Northern Exposure and *geek alert* Star Trek: Next Generation.
I watch too much TV.
"I can make all the stadiums rock."
-Air Supply
1. The Simpsons - 10 years of the best comedy writing on television, and even as it starts circling the drain, it's still surprisingly funny.
2. Battlestar Galactica - not the Lorne Greene version, but the new one on the Sci-Fi channel. Complex, multilayered characters; edgy, intricate plotting; stunning effects and cinematography.
3. The Sopranos - violent as hell, but psychologically deep, plus interwoven with a wicked sense of humor.
4. Firefly - the coolest characters ever. Ever. Whedon's brilliant dialogue and the cast's pitch-perfect acting made this an incredible show. If they made more than 13 episodes, this easily could have been #1.
5. The X-Files - in it's heyday, this was a can't-be-missed thriller. They kept it around for 2 seasons too long, and those later years tarnished the show's shine somewhat, but it was still amazing.
6. Saturday Night Live - yes, it's had ups and downs, and it's currently in a trough. But every few years, the cast and writers hit upon a magical chemistry, and the comedy becomes sharp, funny, and enduring -- for three years or so, until the next trough hits.
7. Strangers with Candy - a brilliant satire of "Afterschool Specials" and coming-of-age teen dramas. Colbert and Sedaris were razor-sharp.
8. The Daily Show - America's #1 source of news-related comedy product. Jon Stewart has started to get a little preachy recently, but the comedy is still on-target.
9. The Colbert Report - the perfect satire of "newspinion," editorial-spun-as-fact shows that are basically ego trips for their agenda-driven hosts.
10. Arrested Development - another gone-too-soon show. Brilliantly written and performed.
"I prefer books and movies where the conflict isn't of the extreme cannibal apocalypse variety I guess." Redsfaithful
MASH...watch over and over and over
The Andy Griffith Show...any show that produced Barney Fife has to be on list
Curb Your Enthusiasm...best of Larry David, excuse me Seinfeld fans
The Office (British)...Ricky Gervais is brilliant!
The Sopranos...best ever
Six Feet Under..miss the Fishers
The West Wing...quality, quality, quality
Prime Suspect (Helen Mirren series)
Twin Peaks..David Lynch weirdness
Northern Exposure..still miss this
teach tolerance.
"I prefer books and movies where the conflict isn't of the extreme cannibal apocalypse variety I guess." Redsfaithful
Punky Brewster - Punky Power!!!
(I'd also wager that a majority of guys in their early to mid 30s at one point had Soleil Moon Frye on their "top 5 list".)
Silver Spoons - Corky Pigeon as Freddie Lippincottleman. Nuf said.
Sanford & Son - The greatest tv theme song ever. Ever.
Doggie Fizzle Televizzle - Fo Shizzle!
Max Headroom - Ss-sss-s-s-s-s-sss-sweet!
The Golden Girls - I don't know that it will ever be possible to top Bea Arthur, Rue McClanahan, Betty White, and Estelle Getty all living under one roof in south Florida. The ancient Greeks only wish that their dramas and comedies were as good as The Golden Girls.
Diff'rent Strokes - Look up "dysfunction" in the dictionary, and you'll see a photo of Dana Plato, Todd Bridges, and Gary Coleman. Sex, drugs, alcohol, police brutality, armed robbery, family lawsuits...The list goes on and on. And that apostrophe in the title. That's soooo edgy. They really pushed the envelope there.
ALF - What the...? I was too young at the time, but in retrospect I can only imagine that it would have been a lot of fun to watch that show in an alcohol-altered state of mind.
Joanie Loves Chachi - Who doesn't love Chachi? If I ever run for public office, part of my platform will be "More Chachi".
Wheel of Fortune - I'm talking about the early years, when the winners got to go shopping with the money they won in each round. The best part of the show was waiting with baited breath to figure out how that last couple hundred dollars was going to be spent after each round. The 4 foot tall ceramic dalmatian? The pewter tea set? Or perhaps the watercolor painting that was straight out of the trash can at Bob Ross's studio?
Finishing just outside the top 10:
Press Your Luck - Try and say "Peter Tamarkin" 5 times fast without giggling.
The Ropers - Somewhere out there is a person who was sitting in a network meeting and suggested that Norman Fell needed his own TV show. Can you imagine having that written on your tombstone?
Webster - It's too bad that Celebrity Boxing never matched up Emmanuel Lewis against Gary Coleman. I'd pay big money to watch that one.
Last edited by 15fan; 03-22-2007 at 03:37 PM.
Someone please remind me of this post by 15fan when the Redszone Awards for 2007 are posted.
15Fan - this entire post is absolutely hilarious.
The only glaring omission I see in your list is "Life Goes On."
'When I'm not longer rapping, I want to open up an ice cream parlor and call myself Scoop Dogg.'
-Snoop on his retirement
Your Mom is happy.
1. Homicide: Life on the Street
2. Hill Street Blues
3. St. Elsewhere (Grey's Anatomy is a poor ripoff of this show)
4. Seinfeld
5. Cheers
6. All in the Family
7. Mary Tyler Moore Show
8. I Love Lucy
9. Curb Your Enthusiasm
10. Arrested Development
Where we gonna go?
Board Moderators may, at their discretion and judgment, delete and/or edit any messages that violate any of the following guidelines: 1. Explicit references to alleged illegal or unlawful acts. 2. Graphic sexual descriptions. 3. Racial or ethnic slurs. 4. Use of edgy language (including masked profanity). 5. Direct personal attacks, flames, fights, trolling, baiting, name-calling, general nuisance, excessive player criticism or anything along those lines. 6. Posting spam. 7. Each person may have only one user account. It is fine to be critical here - that's what this board is for. But let's not beat a subject or a player to death, please. |