Turn Off Ads?
Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: PS3 Problem

  1. #1
    Senor Votto Degenerate39's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    7,918

    PS3 Problem

    A few hours ago I plugged my PS3 up to the living room TV which is a HDTV. So I put the HDMI cable in and it worked fine. When I took the PS3 back to my room I plugged it back up using the red, white, and yellow cables. Now when I turn the PS3 on all I get is a blue screen. What do I do to correct this problem?
    Most Vottomatic Player

  2. Turn Off Ads?
  3. #2
    Member Razor Shines's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Austin, Texas
    Posts
    6,329

    Re: PS3 Problem

    Quote Originally Posted by Degenerate39 View Post
    A few hours ago I plugged my PS3 up to the living room TV which is a HDTV. So I put the HDMI cable in and it worked fine. When I took the PS3 back to my room I plugged it back up using the red, white, and yellow cables. Now when I turn the PS3 on all I get is a blue screen. What do I do to correct this problem?
    I helped my brother with this problem the other day. When he switched it from my parents HDTV to his regular tv he was getting just a blue screen. So I came over and we had to take it back to the HDTV and switch the display output settings from HD to 480i (to the regular D terminal), that fixed the problem. You don't have to do it from the HDTV, but you'd have to do it blind in your room.

  4. #3
    Something clever pahster's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Reno, NV
    Posts
    1,910

    Re: PS3 Problem

    You can also hold down the power button until it beeps at you several times to reset the settings.

  5. #4
    Member Razor Shines's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Austin, Texas
    Posts
    6,329

    Re: PS3 Problem

    Quote Originally Posted by pahster View Post
    You can also hold down the power button until it beeps at you several times to reset the settings.
    Well that would have been much easier.

  6. #5
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    175

    Re: PS3 Problem

    You don't want to go through an entire system reset.

    Just go through your settings panel and set the display back to 480i. Your PS3 is still trying to display it's image in 1080p.

  7. #6
    Senor Votto Degenerate39's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    7,918

    Re: PS3 Problem

    Thanks for the help everyone I was worried that my PS3 was messed up.
    Most Vottomatic Player

  8. #7
    SERP deep cover ops WebScorpion's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    In the Ether
    Posts
    5,401

    Re: PS3 Problem

    Aaaaawwwwwww, you bro-o-o-o-oke it...

    That's what my brother always used to say at times like this.

    "Okay you guys, pair up in threes!" --Yogi Berra


Turn Off Ads?

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Board Moderators may, at their discretion and judgment, delete and/or edit any messages that violate any of the following guidelines: 1. Explicit references to alleged illegal or unlawful acts. 2. Graphic sexual descriptions. 3. Racial or ethnic slurs. 4. Use of edgy language (including masked profanity). 5. Direct personal attacks, flames, fights, trolling, baiting, name-calling, general nuisance, excessive player criticism or anything along those lines. 6. Posting spam. 7. Each person may have only one user account. It is fine to be critical here - that's what this board is for. But let's not beat a subject or a player to death, please.

Thank you, and most importantly, enjoy yourselves!


RedsZone.com is a privately owned website and is not affiliated with the Cincinnati Reds or Major League Baseball


Contact us: Boss | GIK | BCubb2003 | dabvu2498 | Gallen5862 | LexRedsFan | Plus Plus | RedlegJake | redsfan1995 | The Operator | Tommyjohn25