Shawshank Redemption
Hoosiers
Mallrats
Dirty Dozen
O Brother Where Art Thou?
Anchorman
Elf
M*A*S*H
Shawshank Redemption
Hoosiers
Mallrats
Dirty Dozen
O Brother Where Art Thou?
Anchorman
Elf
M*A*S*H
"I can make all the stadiums rock."
-Air Supply
Spaceballs
Caddyshack
Young Frankenstein
Hoosiers
All John Wayne westerns
The Apartment
Mr Roberts
Bridge over the River Kwai
The Searchers
The Godfather 1 & 2
Goodfellas
Gone with the Wind
Anchorman
Superbad
The Green Mile
"Strickland Propane... Taste the meat, not the heat." - Hank Hill
I can honestly say that I've thoroughly enjoyed Half-Baked every time I've watched it, but I'm not so sure that's a result of the movie itself. If I were to watch it in the, um, proper state of mind, I don't think I'd enjoy it much at all.
Here's what I could watch over and over (and some of them I have):
the Lord of the Rings trilogy
No Country for Old Men
Resorvoir Dogs
Borat
Episodes IV and V from Star Wars
The Great Escape
Shawshank Redemption
The Godfather I & II
Groundhog Day
The Departed
Saving Private Ryan
Casino
Fight Club
Amadeus
Magnolia
Full Metal Jacket
She used to wake me up with coffee ever morning
Office Space
Dumb & Dumber
A Few Good Men
Just Friends
Forrest Gump
Caddyshack
Ocean's Eleven
Bull Durham
The Shawshank Redemption
Alien & Aliens
The Departed
Where Eagles Dare
A Bridge Too Far
Battle of Briton
Kelly's Hereos
Saving Private Ryan
Midway
Band of Brothers (if it's considered a "movie")
Enemy At the Gates
Lassiter
Full Metal Jacket
Hamburger Hill
Toomstone
Goodfellas
Casino
Godfather I & II
Indiana Jones ROLA
Resivor Dogs
James Bond: Casino Royale (new one)
Goldfinger
Thunderball
Gladiator
Original Dirty Harry movie (I think it might just be "Dirty Harry"?)
Jaws
Dracula (one from 1990's with Keanu....I can't believe I just typed that)
Silence of the Lambs
X Files
Van Wilder (dumb movie but it sucks me in....the trash can sceen does it for me)
Animal House
Shawshank
A League of Their Own
Last edited by Ltlabner; 11-06-2008 at 03:24 PM.
Nothing to see here. Please disperse.
Tombstone
Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid
Casablanca
The Searchers
Rebel Without A Cause
It's A Wonderful Life
White Christmas
A Christmas Story
The Magnificent Seven
El Dorado
Patton
American Grafitti
Rocky
Rocky II
Rocky III
Star Wars
Raiders of the Lost Ark
Silverado
Glory
Braveheart
Groundhog Day
Airplane
The Naked Gun
Field Of Dreams
The Natural
Dr. No
From Russia With Love
Goldfinger
Thunderball
Live And Let Die
The Spy Who Loved Me
Moonraker
For Your Eyes Only
Octo*****
The Living Daylights
License To Kill
Goldeneye
The World Is Not Enough
Casino Royale
(even the very worst Bond films, which I haven't listed, are still films that I almost always start watching if I find one being telecast)
Last edited by RedsBaron; 11-06-2008 at 03:37 PM. Reason: corrected typos, but I probably still missed some
"Hey...Dad. Wanna Have A Catch?" Kevin Costner in "Field Of Dreams."
X-men trilogy
Original Star Wars trilogy
Caddyshack
Spaceballs
Shawshank Redemption
Private Parts
Pulp Fiction
Resevoir Dogs
Christmas Vacation (Classic R. Quaid line "Merry Christmas, shi**er's full")
Apocalype Now
Force 10 from Navarone
Godfather 1 & 2
Terminator (any)
Rambo 1-3
Cheech and Chong (any except Corsican Brother's)
Beavis and Butthead do America
Austin Powers (any)
Stripes
Animal House
The Gods Must Be Crazy
Hunt for Red October
Highlander
The really sad thing is, I OWN most of these movies but if I stumble upon them on a lazy weekend afternoon I will park my rear and watch them on TV with commercials!!!! (and often edited of classic material! e.g. Animal House)
"Trying is the first step towards failure." Homer Simpson
"I wasn't looking too good but I was feeling real well." Keith Richards
Blues Brothers
Waiting for Guffman
Star Wars 4-6
Field of Dreams
Shrek 1-2
Naked Gun 1
LOTR trilogy
I'll add to my list:
League of Their Own
Best in Show
High Fidelity
"I can make all the stadiums rock."
-Air Supply
A lot of mine have already been mentioned.
Band of Brothers (it's a movie to me even if it is a mini-series)
Untouchables (love Connery)
Tombstone (just watched it 2 nights ago on the history channel, twice LOL)
Half Baked (Need to watch it, haven't seen it in a while)
Office Space
Star Wars (all of them but mainly parts 4 & 5)
Back to the Future (all of them but 1 is the best)
Shawshank Redemption
Pulp Fiction
Tommy Boy
etc.
Ones that have yet to be mentioned
Major League 1 and 2
Lonesome Dove (Duvall is the man, my favorite movie hands down)
Grease & Grease 2 (I actually sorta like Grease 2 better in a way)
Snatch
Diggstown
The Patriot (Mel Gibson/Heath Ledger)
Me, Myself & Irene (my favorite comedy of all time)
Top Gun
Tremors
JFK (awesome cast)
Forrest Gump
Joe Dirt
Transformers
The Sons of Katie Elder
Grumpy Old men & Grumpier Old Men (Sophia Loren, nuff said!)
Die Hard (all of them but 1 is always fun)
Crank
Roadhouse
"You can't let praise or criticism get to you. It's a weakness to get caught up in either one."
--Woody Hayes
Board Moderators may, at their discretion and judgment, delete and/or edit any messages that violate any of the following guidelines: 1. Explicit references to alleged illegal or unlawful acts. 2. Graphic sexual descriptions. 3. Racial or ethnic slurs. 4. Use of edgy language (including masked profanity). 5. Direct personal attacks, flames, fights, trolling, baiting, name-calling, general nuisance, excessive player criticism or anything along those lines. 6. Posting spam. 7. Each person may have only one user account. It is fine to be critical here - that's what this board is for. But let's not beat a subject or a player to death, please. |