Quote Originally Posted by dougdirt View Post
What is the only rule written on the wall in every locker room in baseball?

If someone is stupid enough to go ahead and break the only rule that baseball cares enough about to plaster it in plain view in every locker room, then you get what you deserve. What Mark McGwire did is in no way comparable to what Pete Rose did. At all. And for the record, Pete is a criminal as well. So now he has a double whammy.
I am sick of hearing that the gambling rule is the only rule posted on the locker room. Now mind you, I have never been in a MLB clubhouse, but I understand that the entire text of Rule 21 was posted therein. Here is that rule:

MAJOR LEAGUE RULES
Rule 21
MISCONDUCT

(a) MISCONDUCT IN PLAYING BASEBALL. Any player or person connected with a
club who shall promise or agree to lose, or to attempt to lose, or to fail
to give his best efforts towards the winning of any baseball game with
which he is or may be in any way concerned; or who shall intentionally
fail to give his best efforts towards the winning of any such baseball
game, or who shall solicit or attempt to induce any player or person
connected with a club to lose, or attempt to lose, or to fail to give his
best efforts towards the winning of any baseball game with which such
other player or person is or may be in any way connected; or who, being
solicited by any person, shall fail to inform his Major League President
and the Commissioner.

(b) GIFT FOR DEFEATING COMPETING CLUB. Any player or person connected
with a club who shall offer or give any gift or reward to a player or
person connected with another club for services rendered or supposed to
be or to have been rendered in defeating or attempting to defeat a
competing club, and any player or person connected with a club who
shall solicit or accept from a player connected with another club any
gifts or reward for any such services rendered, or supposed to have
been rendered, or who having been offered any such gift or reward,
shall fail to inform his League President or the Commissioner
immediately of such offer, and of all facts and circumstances therewith,
shall be declared ineligible for not less than three (3) years.

(c) GIFTS TO UMPIRES Any player or person connected with a club, who
shall give, or offer to give, any gift or reward to an umpire for services
rendered, or supposed to be or to have been rendered, in defeating or
attempting to defeat a competing club, or for the umpire's decision on
anything connected with the playing of a baseball game; and any umpire
who shall render, or promise or agree to render, any such decision
otherwise than on its merits, or who shall solicit or accept such gifts
or reward, or having been solicited to render any such decision
otherwise than on its merits, shall fail to inform the League President
or the Commissioner immediately of such offer or solicitation, and all
facts and circumstances therewith, shall be declared permanently ineligible.

(d) BETTING ON BALL GAMES. Any player, umpire, or club official or
employee, who shall bet any sum whatsoever upon any baseball game in
connection with which the bettor has no duty to perform shall be declared
ineligible for one year.

Any player, umpire, or club or league official or employee, who shall
bet any sum whatsoever upon any baseball game in connection with which
the bettor has a duty to perform shall be declared permanently ineligible.

(e) VIOLENCE OR MISCONDUCT IN INTERLEAGUE GAMES. In case of any physical
attack or other violence upon an umpire by a player, or by an umpire upon
a player, or of other misconduct by an umpire or a player, during or in
connection with any interleague Major League game or any exhibition game
of a Major League Club with a club or team not a member of the same league,
the Commissioner shall impose upon the offender or offenders such fine,
suspension, ineligibility or other penalty, as the facts may warrant in
the judgement of the Commissioner.

(f) OTHER MISCONDUCT. Nothing herein contained shall be construed as
exclusively defining or otherwise limiting acts, transactions, practices
or conduct not to be in the best interests of Baseball; and any and all
other acts, transactions, practices or conduct not to be in the best
interests of Baseball are prohibited and shall be subject to such
penalties, including permanent ineligibility, as the facts in the
particular case may warrant.

(g) RULE TO BE KEPT POSTED. A printed copy of this Rule shall be kept
posted in each clubhouse.
So it is simply untrue to state that only the gambling rule is posted in every clubhouse.

Secondly, I indicated in my earlier post that I have no problem with Pete remaining permanently ineligible, as called for in this rule.

My problem is with the rule adopted that linked being on the permanently ineligible to play list with eligibility for the HOF ballots. This rule was put in place right AFTER Pete made his deal to not contest the commissioner's finding that he bet on baseball. It is also worth noting once again that Pete's deal with MLB specifically provided for his right to request reinstatement after one year. He has made that request, and MLB has left it sit in limbo for YEARS.

Pete Rose had every reason to expect that when he made his original deal with MLB to be placed on the permanently ineligible to play list, that he could still be elected into the HOF.

There is frankly far too little acknowledgement of the fact that although Rose did wrong big time, he has not gotten what he had a right to expect from MLB; a fair shot at the HOF.

And BTW, I think what McGuire did was far worse: he actually cheated in how he played the game by taking steroids, cheapening the single season HR record forever.