Turn Off Ads?
Page 12 of 62 FirstFirst ... 2891011121314151622 ... LastLast
Results 166 to 180 of 917

Thread: Postseason Scoreboard watching....

  1. #166
    Member GullyFoyle's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    Sacramento, CA
    Posts
    491
    If that's the correct call then the rule has not been applied equally around the league. Any dropped ball in the outfield due to miscommunication would be an IF out.

  2. Turn Off Ads?
  3. #167
    Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    Calgary, Alberta, aka, the most prosperous city in the world.
    Posts
    10,528

    Re: Postseason Scoreboard watching....

    Quote Originally Posted by Brutus View Post
    After looking at the replay over and over, I actually think it was the right call by rule. The shortstop was able to get under the ball with routine effort. By rule, that's all that matters.

    The only reason he didn't catch it is for a miscommunication.
    Then why wasn't it called before the time when Kozma backed away from it?

  4. #168
    Et tu, Brutus? Brutus's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Atlanta, Ga.
    Posts
    10,475

    Re: Postseason Scoreboard watching....

    Quote Originally Posted by MLB Rule 2.0
    An INFIELD FLY is a fair fly ball (not including a line drive nor an attempted bunt) which can be caught by an infielder with ordinary effort, when first and second, or first, second and third bases are occupied, before two are out. The pitcher, catcher and any outfielder who stations himself in the infield on the play shall be considered infielders for the purpose of this rule.

    When it seems apparent that a batted ball will be an Infield Fly, the umpire shall immediately declare “Infield Fly” for the benefit of the runners. If the ball is near the baselines, the umpire shall declare “Infield Fly, if Fair.”

    The ball is alive and runners may advance at the risk of the ball being caught, or retouch and advance after the ball is touched, the same as on any fly ball. If the hit becomes a foul ball, it is treated the same as any foul.

    If a declared Infield Fly is allowed to fall untouched to the ground, and bounces foul before passing first or third base, it is a foul ball. If a declared Infield Fly falls untouched to the ground outside the baseline, and bounces fair before passing first or third base, it is an Infield Fly.
    "No matter how good you are, you're going to lose one-third of your games. No matter how bad you are you're going to win one-third of your games. It's the other third that makes the difference." ~Tommy Lasorda

  5. #169
    Et tu, Brutus? Brutus's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Atlanta, Ga.
    Posts
    10,475

    Re: Postseason Scoreboard watching....

    Quote Originally Posted by PuffyPig View Post
    Then why wasn't it called before the time when Kozma backed away from it?
    Umpires are taught to be patient before calling it. It actually is recommended that the umpire waits to make sure an ordinary effort can be made. The umpire waited to see that the shortstop was able to get under the ball, which he did, and he called it. That's actually the right mechanics.
    "No matter how good you are, you're going to lose one-third of your games. No matter how bad you are you're going to win one-third of your games. It's the other third that makes the difference." ~Tommy Lasorda

  6. #170
    Member Wonderful Monds's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    2,688

    Re: Postseason Scoreboard watching....

    Brutus, respectfully, I think you're being contrarian here.

    It has to be called immediately. The ball was just above Kozma's head when it was called.
    They don't think it be like it is, but it do.
    Quote Originally Posted by Larry Schuler View Post
    He has also taught me that even when the Reds win it is important to focus on the fact that they could have lost.

  7. #171
    Big Red Machine RedsBaron's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2000
    Location
    Out Wayne
    Posts
    22,759

    Re: Postseason Scoreboard watching....

    Quote Originally Posted by PuffyPig View Post
    Then why wasn't it called before the time when Kozma backed away from it?
    Because the umpire was incompetent and should not be allowed to umpire a little league game.
    "Hey...Dad. Wanna Have A Catch?" Kevin Costner in "Field Of Dreams."

  8. #172
    Member GullyFoyle's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    Sacramento, CA
    Posts
    491
    In the reply its also clear the shortstop stopped before the Ump signaled.

  9. #173
    Big Red Machine RedsBaron's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2000
    Location
    Out Wayne
    Posts
    22,759

    Re: Postseason Scoreboard watching....

    Quote Originally Posted by Wonderful Monds View Post
    Brutus, respectfully, I think you're being contrarian here.

    It has to be called immediately. The ball was just above Kozma's head when it was called.
    Exactly. Inexcusable incompetent call.
    "Hey...Dad. Wanna Have A Catch?" Kevin Costner in "Field Of Dreams."

  10. #174
    Et tu, Brutus? Brutus's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Atlanta, Ga.
    Posts
    10,475

    Re: Postseason Scoreboard watching....

    Quote Originally Posted by Wonderful Monds View Post
    Brutus, respectfully, I think you're being contrarian here.

    It has to be called immediately. The ball was just above Kozma's head when it was called.
    No it absolutely does not. In fact, umpires are taught to wait to make that call. I'm not being contrarian... it's the right call by rule.

    The shortstop got under the ball with ordinary effort. That's all that matters. It doesn't matter how soon or how late the umpire made the call. In fact, they're supposed to wait until they're sure it will require ordinary effort. The shortstop was literally under the ball and got away from it thinking the LF was calling him off. That's ordinary effort despite the mix-up with his own guy.

    Actually, I'd say that you're being a contrarian considering you're basically complaining that an umpire followed the rulebook and are upset because you are assuming the timing of the call makes any difference. It actually does not.
    Last edited by Brutus; 10-05-2012 at 08:52 PM.
    "No matter how good you are, you're going to lose one-third of your games. No matter how bad you are you're going to win one-third of your games. It's the other third that makes the difference." ~Tommy Lasorda

  11. #175
    Future Fame of Holler WildcatFan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Lexington, KY
    Posts
    1,157

    Re: Postseason Scoreboard watching....

    David Wells pointed out that if the umpire had called it right away, the man on second probably scores and its 6-4 with a man on second.
    "I never argue with people who say baseball is boring, because baseball is boring. And then, suddenly, it isn't. And that's what makes it great." - Joe Posnanski

  12. #176
    Making sense of it all Matt700wlw's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Posts
    26,507

    Re: Postseason Scoreboard watching....

    Quote Originally Posted by WildcatFan View Post
    They didn't celebrate when they clinched the wild card. Wanted to wait until they advanced past the play-in game.
    That's right, nevermind.

  13. #177
    Et tu, Brutus? Brutus's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Atlanta, Ga.
    Posts
    10,475

    Re: Postseason Scoreboard watching....

    Folks, the umpire is SUPPOSED to wait to make that call. It's not an immediate call unless it's immediately obvious.

    The fact the umpire waited to make the call does not make it a bad call. In fact, it means he actually did exactly what he was taught to do.
    "No matter how good you are, you're going to lose one-third of your games. No matter how bad you are you're going to win one-third of your games. It's the other third that makes the difference." ~Tommy Lasorda

  14. #178
    Et tu, Brutus? Brutus's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Atlanta, Ga.
    Posts
    10,475

    Re: Postseason Scoreboard watching....

    Quote Originally Posted by WildcatFan View Post
    David Wells pointed out that if the umpire had called it right away, the man on second probably scores and its 6-4 with a man on second.
    That doesn't matter. Wells doesn't know what he's talking about. The call does not have to be called right away. It's not a dead ball so it actually doesn't matter when the call is made. The runners advance at their own risk regardless of what happens.
    "No matter how good you are, you're going to lose one-third of your games. No matter how bad you are you're going to win one-third of your games. It's the other third that makes the difference." ~Tommy Lasorda

  15. #179
    Potential Lunch Winner Dom Heffner's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2001
    Location
    Tampa, FL
    Posts
    6,001

    Re: Postseason Scoreboard watching....

    Quote Originally Posted by Brutus View Post
    After looking at the replay over and over, I actually think it was the right call by rule. The shortstop was able to get under the ball with routine effort. By rule, that's all that matters.

    The only reason he didn't catch it is for a miscommunication. I think the absolute right call was made... at least by rule. That, in my opinion, was a good call.
    It simply wasn't routine. He didn't even catch it, regardless of the reason.
    If you're watchin' a parade, make sure you stand in one spot, don't follow it, it never changes. And if the parade is boring, run in the opposite direction, you will fast-foward the parade. --Mitch Hedberg

  16. #180
    Member mattfeet's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    1,745

    Re: Postseason Scoreboard watching....

    If the only problem with the call was "miscommunication", then I expect to see a lot more "miscommunication" between outfielders with runners on and less than 2 outs in 2013.

    -Matt


Turn Off Ads?

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Board Moderators may, at their discretion and judgment, delete and/or edit any messages that violate any of the following guidelines: 1. Explicit references to alleged illegal or unlawful acts. 2. Graphic sexual descriptions. 3. Racial or ethnic slurs. 4. Use of edgy language (including masked profanity). 5. Direct personal attacks, flames, fights, trolling, baiting, name-calling, general nuisance, excessive player criticism or anything along those lines. 6. Posting spam. 7. Each person may have only one user account. It is fine to be critical here - that's what this board is for. But let's not beat a subject or a player to death, please.

Thank you, and most importantly, enjoy yourselves!


RedsZone.com is a privately owned website and is not affiliated with the Cincinnati Reds or Major League Baseball


Contact us: Boss | GIK | BCubb2003 | dabvu2498 | Gallen5862 | LexRedsFan | Plus Plus | RedlegJake | redsfan1995 | The Operator | Tommyjohn25