http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=vmuT8UeTk4s Has some bad language
Loved "Zero Dark Thirty". Probably my favorite movie so far this year.
"This is 40" was a steaming pile of poo.
Went and saw Silver Linings Playbook last night. It was a good movie, but after hearing about how good it was, I felt it didn't live up to the billing. It was predictable at times. Still, pretty enjoyable.
Dredd with Karl Urban is really great. Faithful to the comics and a far superior movie to the Stallone schlock fest. Ultra violent but also very funny at times.
Saw Django Unchained! today.
Amazing film.
I can see all four lead actors getting Oscar nominations. Foxx for Best Actor and SLJ, Waltz, and Leo all nominated for best supporting.
Over the last few weeks I've seen Lincoln (*****), the Hobbit (****3/4), and Django (*****).
Been a great few weeks.
Actually, it's been a great year for films.
Avengers (*****)
Django (*****)
Lincoln (*****)
Argo (*****)
Dark Knight Returns (****3/4)
The Hobbit (****3/4)
Then a bunch of **** films too.
I enjoyed Looper, but not as much as everyone else.
Here's how I ranked them on another message board. (Note: I'll be seeing Les Mis this coming weekend and I'll add it to the list at that time)
1. The Avengers (*****)
Django Unchained! (*****)
Lincoln (*****)
The Hobbit (*****)
Argo (*****)
Skyfall (****3/4)
The Hunger Games (****3/4)
The Dark Knight Rises(****1/2)
End of Watch (****)
Snow White and the Huntsman (***3/4)
The Amazing Spider-Man (***1/2)
Looper (***1/2)
Men in Black III (***)
The Bourne Legacy (***)
The Campaign (***)
Safe House (**3/4)
Promethus (**)
Total Recall (*)
I posted this 2012 movie list to Facebook a few days ago. I plan on watching Killer Joe tonight.
The Best:
Looper (10/10)
Seven Psychopaths (9/10)
Silver Linings Playbook (9/10)
Django Unchained (9/10)
Moonrise Kingdom (9/10)
These Were Pretty Durned Good Too:
Prometheus (8/10)
Argo (8/10)
Wreck-It Ralph (7/10)
Skyfall (7/10)
Lincoln (7/10)
The Dark Knight Rises (7/10)
I Also Reccomend:
Magic Mike (7/10)
The Avengers (7/10)
Lawless (7/10)
The Hunger Games (6/10)
Ted (6/10)
Something from Nothing: The Art of Rap (6/10)
I Was Disappointed, But They Weren't Bad:
Safety Not Guaranteed (6/10)
Killing Them Softly (6/10)
The Master (6/10)
The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey (5/10)
These Are Kinda Indie/Artsy But They're K:
Jeff, Who Lives at Home (6/10)
Bernie (5/10)
Take This Waltz (5/10)
These Probably Got As Much Out Of Their Formula As They Could:
Safe House (5/10)
Savages (5/10)
Men in Black 3 (5/10)
Haywire (4/10)
The Dictator (4/10)
The Grey (4/10)
The Goon (4/10)
I Was Disappointed, Oh And They Kinda Sucked:
The Campaign (4/10)
Sleepwalk with Me (4/10) ***caveat: I think this material works great as stand-up***
Seeking a Friend for the End of the World (4/10)
Premium Rush (4/10)
They Sucked:
Tim and Eric's Billion Dollar Movie (3/10)
Mansome (3/10)
Abraham Lincoln: Vampire Hunter (2/10)
I Wasn't Smart Enough To Watch And Had To Turn It Off After 10 Minutes:
Coriolanus
Still Eagerly Anticipating:
Zero Dark Thirty
Killer Joe
End of Watch
The Imposter
Detropia
21 Jump Street
Wouldn't Mind Seeing:
The Cabin in the Woods
We Need to Talk About Kevin
Chronicle
Rampart
Project X
Casa de Mi Padre
The Pirates! Band of Misfits
Your Sister's Sister
To Rome with Love
Cosmopolis
Dredd
Cloud Atlas
Flight
This Is 40
Do you like the humor of Tim and Eric otherwise? I always enjoyed their show, but I also like the avant garde, extremist absurd thing they do. It is admittedly very much a niche brand of humor.
Also see Cabin In the Woods and Cloud Atlas ASAP. They are both among my favorite movies in years.
I've never actually watched their show on TV, but I've seen plenty of YouTube video clips of their antics that I enjoyed. I just don't think it can really entertain me for 90 minutes. I guess it could have been in a seperate category with Sleepwalk of "Comedies Better Suited For Another Medium".
I'm not really a horror movie guy and I'm worried about Cloud Atlas's running time (based on the reviews I've read some of the stories miss the mark), but I imagine I'll see both eventually. Thought I did pretty well for 2012!
IMO, Moonrise Kingdom was not worth watching. I struggled through it only because I was with my wife. Otherwise, I would have definitely walked out. What did people see in that movie? I missed it completely. My wife thought the movie was just OK.
Board Moderators may, at their discretion and judgment, delete and/or edit any messages that violate any of the following guidelines: 1. Explicit references to alleged illegal or unlawful acts. 2. Graphic sexual descriptions. 3. Racial or ethnic slurs. 4. Use of edgy language (including masked profanity). 5. Direct personal attacks, flames, fights, trolling, baiting, name-calling, general nuisance, excessive player criticism or anything along those lines. 6. Posting spam. 7. Each person may have only one user account. It is fine to be critical here - that's what this board is for. But let's not beat a subject or a player to death, please. |